Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is pregnancy possible despite taking I-pill?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan

OBGYN

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1044 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 5 Jan 2017 in Women's Health
Question: My wife and i had indulge in a intercoures and took ipill within 20 hrs and she gt pregnant in XXXXXXX and were unaware of it just became she had her normal periods on and she suddenly started feeling something and gt a test done which came as positive and in august she took some abortion pills and after 4 months now she has regular pains in her abdomen and she is facing continuous bleeding from last 13 days and has some clot kind of like a flesh coming out of her vagina and some yellow discharge what could be the reason please suggest something we are seriously worried
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hi

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Thanks for writing..
I understand your concern..

I would like to know whether a scan was done when she was detected to be positive and after taking abortion pill? Was the abortion complete?

Now after 4 months if she is having continuous bleeding with passage of clots it could be due to retained products of the previous abortion.. Yellowish discharge means it could be infection associated with it.. so get a scan at the earliest to see for retained products.. If there is retained products it should be evacuated at the earliest and a course of antibiotics need to be taken..

Avoid pregnancy for next 3 month s and take iron tablets to restore health..

Hope I have answered your query. feel free to ask any doubts. Good day.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan 20 minutes later
no scans were done after the abortion pills and what sort of test do u suggest and what iron medicine would be advisable please suggest and does this lead to any serious internal complications will this effect her life ahead in conceiving
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Thanks for writing..

A pelvic scan need to be done to see for retained products of conception. If it's present immediate evacuation of uterine cavity along with antibiotics is required to prevent uterine infection which can cause problems in future including infertility. So treatment should be taken at the earliest..

Any iron tablet can be taken for 3 months..

Hope I have answered your query. Good day.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ipill

doctor1 MD

Hi, Subject : Missed Periods ( had Emergency Contraceptive called "i-pill" last month Sept. ) Last Month "September" I got my Periods at 30th August which Lasted 7 days my normal cycle. on September 19th 20 and 22 I had unprotected Sex and on 22th...

doctor1 MD

Hello, My friend had consumed an ipill and it's been more than 36hrs now. She is experiencing body pain , cramps and also fever . Her due date for periods is after 6days from now. What should we do doctor?

doctor1 MD

Hi doc, im 22, my LMP was aug 24, i had unprotected sex on july 27 took ipill within 24 hours, i suffered with severe fever and cold on september 1-5, after then its been almost more than 45 days i still dint get my periods.. Did pregnancy test...

doctor1 MD

I am a 24 Years Old Married Woman, Last month I had unprotected sex with my husband at night and the following morning I had an Ipill an emergency contraceptive pill. My periods were normal. Yesterday Again I had encountered similar situation, I had unprotected intercourse and within few hours of having sex I took an Ipill. Within 3 hours of taking the Ipill I had sex again by withdrawal method. My question is Do I need to follow an Ipill again or not. I am a 24 Years Old Married Woman, Last month I had unprotected sex with my husband at night and the following morning I had an Ipill-an emergency contraceptive pill. My periods were normal. Yesterday Again I had encountered similar situation, I had unprotected intercourse and within few hours of having sex I took an Ipill. Within 3 hours of taking the Ipill I had sex again by withdrawal method. My question is Do I need to follow an Ipill again or not.