question-icon

Is pregnancy possible despite taking I-pill?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Jul 2016
Question: Hi Doctor,

My girlfriend took ipill on april 30 andshe got her periods on XXXXXXX 7 delayed 15 days than actual date.She got again her periods on july 7.But,she is having pains in lower obdomen and back pain.However,she is having very light bleeding from morning in dark brown.could you please confirm whether it is her periods or any cause because of ipill.Is it fine if she is having dark brown bleeding?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
USG, SOS gynec check up , Oral and vaginal medications

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Dr. Purushottam welcomes you to HCM virtual clinic!
Thanks for consulting at my virtual clinic. I have carefully gone through your query, and I think I have understood your concern. I will try to address your medical concerns and would suggest you the best of the available treatment options.

1) First of do not panic.
To ensure that bleeding or spotting is beginning of her menses , we need to keep watch on bleeding pattern in next 4 to5 days.

2) As she has got her menses in a month after taking i pill , the menstrual problem is not due to i pill for sure. As i pill will not exhibit its effect in the next menstrual cycle.But it can be due to some hormonal imbalance or PID- pelvic inflammatory disease.

3) I will suggest to get USG abdomen and pelvis done. Also, she can get a gynec check up done if USG shows signs of PID.
If needed, she will need to get prescription of broad spectrum antibiotics , vaginal tablets of antifungal and antibiotics.

4) I usually suggest my patients to observe a suitable contraceptive method so as to avoid 11 th hour need of i pill. Barrier method like condom helps to avoid unwanted pregnancy and STDs.

I hope my answer helps you.
Thanks.
Wish you great health.
Dr Purushottam S Neurgaonkar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2235 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible despite taking I-pill?

Brief Answer: USG, SOS gynec check up , Oral and vaginal medications Detailed Answer: Hi Dr. Purushottam welcomes you to HCM virtual clinic! Thanks for consulting at my virtual clinic. I have carefully gone through your query, and I think I have understood your concern. I will try to address your medical concerns and would suggest you the best of the available treatment options. 1) First of do not panic. To ensure that bleeding or spotting is beginning of her menses , we need to keep watch on bleeding pattern in next 4 to5 days. 2) As she has got her menses in a month after taking i pill , the menstrual problem is not due to i pill for sure. As i pill will not exhibit its effect in the next menstrual cycle.But it can be due to some hormonal imbalance or PID- pelvic inflammatory disease. 3) I will suggest to get USG abdomen and pelvis done. Also, she can get a gynec check up done if USG shows signs of PID. If needed, she will need to get prescription of broad spectrum antibiotics , vaginal tablets of antifungal and antibiotics. 4) I usually suggest my patients to observe a suitable contraceptive method so as to avoid 11 th hour need of i pill. Barrier method like condom helps to avoid unwanted pregnancy and STDs. I hope my answer helps you. Thanks. Wish you great health. Dr Purushottam S Neurgaonkar