question-icon

Is pregnancy possible despite taking I-pill?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: Hello I had sex on april 27. had ipill on 28th.. I had my periods on may 11 th but this month XXXXXXX i havent got my periods. Really tensed
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do not panic. i pill is rightly taken,get Urine test done.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Dear XXXXXXX
Dr. Purushottam welcomes you to HCM virtual clinic!
Thanks for consulting at my virtual clinic. I have carefully gone through your query, and I think I have understood your concern. I will try to address your medical concerns and would suggest you the best of the available treatment options.

1) First of all do not panic.

2) As per your history , it was day 17 of your cycle and you have consumed i pill within 24 t 72 hours. As such this is quite rightly executed dose of emergency contraceptive pill.

3) Delay of cycle in this month , can be due to effect of hormones in i pill.
You can get morning's first sample of urine tested for pregnancy.This will help to reduce your anxiety. With negative test , you can simply wait for onset of periods.

The i pill is 95% effective if taken within 72 hours of unprotected intercourse.
If you had taken within stipulated time the chances of pregnancy are less.
The i pill causes hormonal imbalance leading to irregular bleeding spotting and the period might come early or late.

Even if you are pregnant, you can opt for termination with medicines safely till 9 weeks of pregnancy, of course under medical supervision.
as of now, it is less than 7 weeks since your last period, so please do not worry.

I hope my answer helps you.
Thanks.
Wish you great health.
Dr Purushottam S Neurgaonkar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (24 hours later)
Can you suggest some home remedy for early onset of periods in present situation?
What are the chances that I am pregnant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Papaya,Chikoo, but no medical proof. very less pregnancy chances for you

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for appreciating the answer and reverting back.

As such so called home remedies to induce menses that are used traditionally, have no scientific or medical back up. It is said that use of Papaya or Chikoo helps induce menses. This is due to their hot nature as described traditionally.

But even it to work , pregancy needs to be ruled out.
This can simply be done by testing morning's first sample of urine for pregnancy. If it is negative, then only these traditional home remedies can be thought of.

But in my opinion with timely use of i pill you stand very less chances of being pregnant. If urine pregnancy test is negative, this delay can be due to erratic action of i pill.

I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks
Dr Purushottam Neurgaonkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2235 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible despite taking I-pill?

Brief Answer: Do not panic. i pill is rightly taken,get Urine test done. Detailed Answer: Hi Dear XXXXXXX Dr. Purushottam welcomes you to HCM virtual clinic! Thanks for consulting at my virtual clinic. I have carefully gone through your query, and I think I have understood your concern. I will try to address your medical concerns and would suggest you the best of the available treatment options. 1) First of all do not panic. 2) As per your history , it was day 17 of your cycle and you have consumed i pill within 24 t 72 hours. As such this is quite rightly executed dose of emergency contraceptive pill. 3) Delay of cycle in this month , can be due to effect of hormones in i pill. You can get morning's first sample of urine tested for pregnancy.This will help to reduce your anxiety. With negative test , you can simply wait for onset of periods. The i pill is 95% effective if taken within 72 hours of unprotected intercourse. If you had taken within stipulated time the chances of pregnancy are less. The i pill causes hormonal imbalance leading to irregular bleeding spotting and the period might come early or late. Even if you are pregnant, you can opt for termination with medicines safely till 9 weeks of pregnancy, of course under medical supervision. as of now, it is less than 7 weeks since your last period, so please do not worry. I hope my answer helps you. Thanks. Wish you great health. Dr Purushottam S Neurgaonkar