question-icon

Is pregnancy possible despite taking I-pill?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 May 2015
Question: Hi,
I had sex with my bf by withdrawal method also took an ipill immediately after my intercourse. My periods are delayed by 10 days. I went to a gynac but didnt tell about my intercourse as it was a known family doctor. They asked me to take thyroid test and prolactin test. My prolactin level is 56. Am I pregnant? Please help as I am very tensed if I am pregnant
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
The chances of pregnancy are less.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.

I can understand your concerns.

Prolactin levels can be raised in conditions other than pregnancy.

It can be raised in hypothyroidism, pitutary tumour, stress and due to certain medication.

As your doctor advise get your thyroid profile done and share its results with us.

Get a home urine pregnancy test done to rule out pregnancy ( though the chances are less because you had I-pill on time).

Hope it is useful, feel free to discuss more.

Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3828 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible despite taking I-pill?

Brief Answer: The chances of pregnancy are less. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care. I can understand your concerns. Prolactin levels can be raised in conditions other than pregnancy. It can be raised in hypothyroidism, pitutary tumour, stress and due to certain medication. As your doctor advise get your thyroid profile done and share its results with us. Get a home urine pregnancy test done to rule out pregnancy ( though the chances are less because you had I-pill on time). Hope it is useful, feel free to discuss more. Good luck. Regards