• question-icon

    Is pregnancy possible despite menstruating after intercourse?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Aug 2017 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi I had sex without protection yesterday n today I got periods, is it safe to take ipill to stop pregnancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need for I-pill.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
If your periods have started today then your ovulation happened at least 14 days before and pregnancy is ruled out. There is no need to take an I-pill as it can cause a hormonal disturbance.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13800 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ipill

doctor1 MD

Hi, Subject : Missed Periods ( had Emergency Contraceptive called "i-pill" last month Sept. ) Last Month "September" I got my Periods at 30th...

doctor1 MD

Hello, My friend had consumed an ipill and it's been more than 36hrs now. She is experiencing body pain , cramps and also fever . Her due date for...

doctor1 MD

Hi doc, im 22, my LMP was aug 24, i had unprotected sex on july 27 took ipill within 24 hours, i suffered with severe fever and cold on september...

doctor1 MD

I am a 24 Years Old Married Woman, Last month I had unprotected sex with my husband at night and the following morning I had an Ipill an emergency...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rakhi Tayal
  • Q - Sex after candid v3 treatment

  • Q - What causes breasts to shrink and invert nipples?

  • Q - What should i do for chest infection and high BP ?

  • Q - What should i do to know whether i am HIV infected ?



  • Q - Late menstrual cycle, negative pregnancy test, laparoscopy



  • Q - What post surgical care is needed following a spinal cord stimulator...

backtotop2