question-icon

Is pregnancy possible despite having Plan B post unprotected sex?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: I had unprotected sex XXXXXXX 29th, and took plan b on XXXXXXX 30th, had sex again feb 7th, and took another plan b pill on feb 8th. 2 weeks after i had brown discharge and what seemed to be my period for 4 days. I started trinessa birthcontrol on march 11th when a pregnancy test came back negative at the doctors office. I haven't had intercoarse since feb 7th. i had what seemed to be a 2 day period on april 6 and 7th. I am concerned now because i am now nauseus, have sore breast and headaches with heartburn here and there. I am wondering if this could be just my body getting used to the birth contol pills? I know i have to give it at least 4 months for my body to get used to them.I have taken a pregnancy test every week since feb 14th and they have all come back negative. Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
common side effect of birth control

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
It is a common side effect of birth control pills so nothing to worry about it, and there is no risk of pregnancy either.
Take the tablet at night time after meals daily which will help in reducing the nausea to a great extent.
And as you rightly said it will take at least 3-4 months for your body to get used to it.
Take care.
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (23 hours later)
I've been reading on line about many women that have gotten a false negative result while taking EPTs and not finding out they are pregnant until about the 15th week of pregnancy. What are the possibilities in my case? I asked the pharmacist and she told me that symptoms usually go away after the first couple of weeks. I am bloated, my lower back aches here and there just like the nausea and my breasts feel sore (although they are getting a bit better- maybe because I'm about to start the placebo pills?). She also said maybe the dosage was too strong?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
pregnancy highly unlikely

Detailed Answer:
I understand your anxiety related to the issue but it is best to consider common possibilities first and rare of the rarest later.
All these symptoms are common in pill users and thus pills are the the cause of your symptoms.
Moreover pregnancy causes lack of periods along with positive pregnancy test which is the commonest presentation and it is rare to have periods and negative pregnancy test and still be pregnant.
I haven't seen any such case so far despite of the fact that I have seen thousands of pregnant patients in my practice so far.
So don't feel bothered and take care of the simple precautions or just change the brand of pills which will help you to tolerate them better.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible despite having Plan B post unprotected sex?

Brief Answer: common side effect of birth control Detailed Answer: Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. It is a common side effect of birth control pills so nothing to worry about it, and there is no risk of pregnancy either. Take the tablet at night time after meals daily which will help in reducing the nausea to a great extent. And as you rightly said it will take at least 3-4 months for your body to get used to it. Take care. Regards Dr Manisha