question-icon

Is pregnancy possible by having unprotected sex just before periods?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Hi I had a doubt,
I'm 25 yr old from XXXXXXX
my situation is this.
on 3-4th of April i had Sexual intercourse with my partner & on 4th evening i got my period(M C) for 3 days, after that for the next month that is in MAY i missed my Period (M C) (It should be on 2 or 4th of MAY), is there any chance of getting pregnant or any other difficulties, Like this Missing of period never happened before.
please give some solution
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please wait 5 to 7 days after taking Deviry for your periods

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. If you did not have unprotected sex after your periods in April then having a pregnancy is unlikely.

2. Pregnancy is possible only if you had sex before last periods.

3. Mental stress and anxiety can cause your periods to be late.

4. Please wait for one week after expected date of periods. Since you have taken Deviry tablet, it is recommended for menstrual regulation. If periods do not happen by 15 May then consult your gynecologist for clinical evaluation.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (29 hours later)
Thank you for the reply,

Dear Dr.

as my course of Deviry tablet was end on 10-5-15, & today (11-5-15) i'm feeling terrible pain in my waist, Thighs & Backbone.
also in the evening i felt Shivering of my body (as in cold fever) & consulted and provided him all the prior details. he prescribed me 2 type of tablets DOLO-650 & Gramocef-cv.
now please help me with this issue so that i can be normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Medicine is for cough fever and you will have induced bleeding after 5 days

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing in with an update.

1. It appears that you might be having flu and respiratory infection for which doctor has given you medicine.

2. GRAMOCEF-CV is antibiotics and contains cefixime 200 mg, clavulanic acid 125 mg. It is to be taken for 5 days.

3. DOLO-650 is for fever and to be taken when you have fever..

4. Please take the medicines and antibiotics GRAMOCEF CV has to be taken for 5 days. Also do warm water gargle twice daily for a week. Eat healthy home cooked food and take rest. Avoid exposure to dust pollution and extreme temperature. Drink adequate amount of water and fresh juices.

5. Bleeding occurs 5 to 7 days after finishing deviry so you might have bleeding by 17 May.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6851 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible by having unprotected sex just before periods?

Brief Answer: Please wait 5 to 7 days after taking Deviry for your periods Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. If you did not have unprotected sex after your periods in April then having a pregnancy is unlikely. 2. Pregnancy is possible only if you had sex before last periods. 3. Mental stress and anxiety can cause your periods to be late. 4. Please wait for one week after expected date of periods. Since you have taken Deviry tablet, it is recommended for menstrual regulation. If periods do not happen by 15 May then consult your gynecologist for clinical evaluation. Hope this answers your question. Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek