question-icon

Is pregnancy possible after unprotected intercourse?

default
Posted on Mon, 5 Dec 2016
Question: Hi, my fiancé and I had sex on day 11 of my cycle. My cycle runs between 27 and 30 days. The last cycle was on the shorter side. We were not using protection and he started pulling out but I could feel the cum around the opening of my vagina. How likely is it to get pregnant from this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
emergency contraceptive pill, IUD, HPT, Medical abortion.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
Dr. Purushottm Neurgaonkar welcomes you to HCM VIRTUAL CLINIC . I have gone through your question, and I think I have understood your concern. I will suggest you the best possible treatment options.

1 ) First of all do not panic.

2 ) As per your history of days of the cycle, you might be ovulating between day 13 to 16 of thecycle.
As you might be aware that in a woman with regular cycles day 10 to 20 of the cycle is the most fertile period of cycle. Unprotected sex act in this period, can lead to pregnancy.

Your history suggests that there was unprotected sex act and spillage of semen inside and or around the vagina. Hence , your concern about pregnancy is absolutely right.

3 ) In your case, to avoid the pregnancy, I will suggest you the following -

A. Use of emergency contraceptive pill within 24 to 72 hours of unprotected sex act. This will help to prevent unwanted pregnancy in most of the cases.

B. If this is not feasible, then you can get intra uterine device inserted upto 5 days of unprotected sex act.


C. If this time period has also lapsed , then I will suggest you to wait till the expected date of cycle. If you happen to cross your dates, then you can suspect about pregnancy.

In that case, I will suggest you to get morning's first sample of urine tested for pregnancy.
In case of doubt blood beta HCG test and USG will be of help.

4 ) Even If you are pregnant, you can opt for termination of pregnancy with medicines safely till 9 weeks of pregnancy under medical supervision.

I hope this answer helps you.
Please do rate this answer and write a review about helpfulness of this answer. I will highly appreciate it.
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (20 minutes later)
I am on day 20 of my cycle. I have had menstrual type cramping today, headache and slight dizziness (i do have a touch of a cold, though). I don't know what to think about this. Could it be implantation or early pregnancy symptoms?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
URTI, anti histamine, analgesic Wait for the expected date of cycle.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
Thanks for appreciating the answer and reverting back.

It will be too early to expect pregnancy symptoms.

Your symptoms can be due to upper respiratory tract infection that you are having at present.

Please seek prescription support from your treating doctor for getting anti histamine like Tab Cetrizine, and analgesic like Tab Paracetamol.

Now, as it is day 20 of the cycle, I will suggest you to wait till the expected date of cycle.

Please do not worry.
Be calm
Let's buy Some more time to get answers to your concern about the pregnancy. Let's follow the steps as discussed before.

I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2234 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible after unprotected intercourse?

Brief Answer: emergency contraceptive pill, IUD, HPT, Medical abortion. Detailed Answer: Hi there, Dr. Purushottm Neurgaonkar welcomes you to HCM VIRTUAL CLINIC . I have gone through your question, and I think I have understood your concern. I will suggest you the best possible treatment options. 1 ) First of all do not panic. 2 ) As per your history of days of the cycle, you might be ovulating between day 13 to 16 of thecycle. As you might be aware that in a woman with regular cycles day 10 to 20 of the cycle is the most fertile period of cycle. Unprotected sex act in this period, can lead to pregnancy. Your history suggests that there was unprotected sex act and spillage of semen inside and or around the vagina. Hence , your concern about pregnancy is absolutely right. 3 ) In your case, to avoid the pregnancy, I will suggest you the following - A. Use of emergency contraceptive pill within 24 to 72 hours of unprotected sex act. This will help to prevent unwanted pregnancy in most of the cases. B. If this is not feasible, then you can get intra uterine device inserted upto 5 days of unprotected sex act. C. If this time period has also lapsed , then I will suggest you to wait till the expected date of cycle. If you happen to cross your dates, then you can suspect about pregnancy. In that case, I will suggest you to get morning's first sample of urine tested for pregnancy. In case of doubt blood beta HCG test and USG will be of help. 4 ) Even If you are pregnant, you can opt for termination of pregnancy with medicines safely till 9 weeks of pregnancy under medical supervision. I hope this answer helps you. Please do rate this answer and write a review about helpfulness of this answer. I will highly appreciate it. Thanks. Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar