• question-icon

    Is pregnancy possible after taking Unwanted 72?

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Aug 2017 in Pregnancy
Question: My wife & myself had unprotected sex, but after that we had unwanted 72 . In my absence she had taken 2 nos.of tablet With a gap of 2 days.At present stage her periods has been delayed for 8 days & after we had done 1 prega test in late morning hours the report was positive. So is she pregnant ? Is it required to go for doc to avoid pregnancy??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Yes, if the pregnancy test is positive, then it means that she is pregnant.
Yes you need to consult a gynecologist immediately and get an ultrasound scan done to confirm and date the pregnancy.
Proper pills for medical abortion will then be prescribed with due precautions.
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 32 minutes later
Dear Sir,
Thank u for the reply, I just want to know that after unprotected sex with in 72 hours we had taken the pill & after 2 days gap again we had taken another pill.
Now we waited for period date & after it get delayed for 7 days we had taken the prega test but the report was positive . So what shall i consider she is pregnant ? Shall i wait for some more days for any other test ?? Is the pill had failed ?? how i can stop this pregnancy through medication (tablets)??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Yes, she is pregnant.
It means that the pill failed.
You need to consult a gynecologist for the next test which is an ultrasound test.
Then the pregnancy cannot be stopped, but abortion can be performed with pills which the doctor will prescribe.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 12 hours later
Thanku mam,
I want to know, right now I'm in official tour I will take another 15 days to return back. Meanwhile while I'm not with my wife. So is there any issue if I take to her after 15 days. to Gynecologist?? What is the maximum time period to do abortion with the help of pills?? I don't want to perform any surgery.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Medical abortion pills are best done within 15 days of missing the period.
If you wish to avoid surgery, it is best that she consults a gynecologist at the earliest without wasting any more days.
In which city is she based ?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Medical abortion

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had a medical abortion 4.5 weeks ago. I did a pregnancy test 3 days ago which had a faint line. Im feeling fine no pregnancy symptoms and i...

doctor1 MD

I had a medical abortion two weeks ago. A week after the abortion, my USG report showed an endometrium thickness of 13.3mm with internal...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I had a medical abortion 2 weeks ago (I was 12 weeks and 3 days) about 4 days after I started getting an itchy sensation and a foul odor as...

doctor1 MD

hello last week I used misoprostol for medical abortion. one day after discontinue my drug , I had a bad head ache that aggrevate during midnight....

doctor1 MD

hi, Last month i had my periods on 19 oct,but this time it is late. On 26 oct i get physical with my husband.today i checked by pregasure kit and i...

doctor1 MD

I'm 6 weeks pregnant. Report is attached. I want to abort. I have already taken Primolut-N which was suggested by a Gynecologist. Now she is...

doctor1 MD

Hi , I got period last month 29th sept. expected this month on 29th as my periods duration cycle is 30-34 days. but till date i have not got. I am...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Aarti Abraham
  • Q - Hymen not ruptured. Can I insert finger in the vagina?

  • Q - Want to conceive, have fundal subseraus fibroid. What kind of treatment...

  • Q - Pregnant. Having ovarian cyst. Has nausea and vomiting. Prescribed folic...

  • Q - Increasing red spots on abdomen since hysterectomy. Had been for...

  • Q - Had 3 times intercourse within a cycle. Took postinor and used...

  • Q - Is it safe to use contraceptive pills like i pill? Side effects?

  • Q - Had menorrhagia. Ultrasound showed uterus enlarged. Treatment?

  • Q - Had D&C and hysterscopic procedure. Prescribed Tranexamic acid. Having...

  • Q - Pregnant, in third trimester, advised 4d scan. Will it cause any harm to...

  • Q - Looking for help for Pemphigoid Bullous in throat, mouth and hands?

backtotop2