question-icon

Is pregnancy possible after taking Postinor-2?

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Jul 2017
Question:  

Dashboard › My Health Queries › Query Thread

Query Thread Answered

Your Query

21 hours ago

Age:27, Gender: Male

Hi Doctor, I had intercourse during 19th XXXXXXX my wife's last period started on 4th XXXXXXX so i assumed we had sex during her most fertile period. During the intercourse, the condom slipped off and i ejaculated, but i dont think i ejaculated in her as i pulled out immediately. She went to wash up immediately. She took the Postinor pills 12hrs later. As the pharmacist mentioned to us that she will start bleeding from the pills within 5 to 7 days. Till today the 6th day, she felt no effect, no bleeding too. Her expected next period will start on 2nd July. 
( She usually does not feel pain or cramps during her period) 

What do I have to expect. Im quite worried about her being pregnant as we had not planned to have one.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for letting us know your health concern.

It is true that you had the intercourse during the fertile period since ovulation occurs two weeks prior to the onset of the next period. Also, even if you did not ejaculate inside, the pre-ejaculate contains enough sperm to cause conception.

Yet, you need not worry as your wife took the emergency pill in the stipulated time. This is going to offer very good protection.

Breakthrough bleeding may not be seen in everyone. Please get help from your health care provider if she becomes overdue by ten days for her next natural period.

Hope your query has been answered. Please feel free to contact for further clarifications. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (20 minutes later)
Hi Dr XXXXXXX

This means that I will have to wait until 2nd July to expect her monthly period, if there is a delay by 10days after that, i will have to bring her to a doctor for checkup right? What worry me is because she doesnt feel anything weird nor any flow even after taking the pill. I read online many people will have flows days after the pill.

Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Can get the blood test for pregnancy ten days after the intercourse.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

The emergency pill works in three ways. If ovulation has not yet happened, it is prevented. If ovulation has occurred, it makes the cervical mucus hostile for the ascending sperm and thus prevents fertilization. If fertilization has occurred, the pill prevents implantation by affecting the endometrial preparation.

If you need an earlier clarification, you get the blood test for pregnancy done ten days after the intercourse. Further management can be planned accordingly. As I mentioned earlier, not everyone has the breakthrough bleeding.

Hope this helps. Please feel free to contact for any further information.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (24 minutes later)
It does prevent fertilization and implantation? I see, okay thanks alot Dr XXXXXXX for the information.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
You are always welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

You are always welcome to contact for any further information.

Wish you good health.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7567 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible after taking Postinor-2?

Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for letting us know your health concern. It is true that you had the intercourse during the fertile period since ovulation occurs two weeks prior to the onset of the next period. Also, even if you did not ejaculate inside, the pre-ejaculate contains enough sperm to cause conception. Yet, you need not worry as your wife took the emergency pill in the stipulated time. This is going to offer very good protection. Breakthrough bleeding may not be seen in everyone. Please get help from your health care provider if she becomes overdue by ten days for her next natural period. Hope your query has been answered. Please feel free to contact for further clarifications. I will be happy to help. regards, Shanti.V.