Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible after taking Postinor 2?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishikant Shrotri

OBGYN

Practicing since :1968

Answered : 2916 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Jul 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: Hello. i was on my period when i took postinor 2 but today when i wake up my period was off, Am i pregnant. we had unprotected sex whilst i was on my period and i took postinor 2 after but today when i wake up my period was off
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Practically no chance of pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

I am not sure whether I have spelt your name correctly or not; if not please correct me.

Postinor 2 is a post-coital contraception pill which is to be taken ideally within 24 hours but not later than 72 hours of the unprotected sexual intercourse to prevent pregnancy.

In fact, woman releases her egg only once during a menstrual cycle and that day is 14 days prior to next period. An egg has a life of 24 hours while the sperms are active for 72 hours. Hence a period of about one week around the day of egg release is a fertile window. Unprotected intercourse during this period is more likely to result in pregnancy. How many days cycle you have?

You had your intercourse during menstruation. During this phase of the menstrual cycle, there is no egg present for fertilization. So there is no possibility of any pregnancy by the intercourse during bleeding phase of the menstruation. Hence, there was no necessity of taking Postinor 2 after this intercourse.

Postinor is a hormonal medicine containing 1.5 mg of Levonorgestrel, which is a Progestational medicine. Progestational medicines do minimise or stop the bleeding from the uterus. Hence, your menstruation ceased. Now after 4-7 days later, you will have withdrawal bleeding which would be just like your normal menses.

So you need not be worried about the possibility of pregnancy. However, I would warn you about your practice of sexual intercourse. To have sexual intercourse during menstrual bleeding is not safe for the health of the woman. Blood is a very good medium for the bacteria to grow. Hence intercourse during menstrual bleeding does carry a risk of infection. Moreover, the tissues in the reproductory tract of the woman are in the tender stage of growth during this phase of menstrual cycle and may carry the risk of getting converted into cancer cells due to the intercourse done at this stage. Hence, please do not perform sexual intercourse during the bleeding phase of menstrual cycle.

So I have explained you about the fertile window and the risky part of the intercourse. I hope you will practice safe sex henceforward.

As far as this intercourse is concerned, you cannot be pregnant due to this intercourse.

For any more information, I am always available for you, XXXX. Meanwhile, if you are satisfied with this information, you may think of posting a good review with 5 stars rating for me.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishikant Shrotri 19 minutes later
Doctor when will i have my period again or when will i bleed ? I promise not to have sex during my period again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Within a week

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

You should have your withdrawal bleeding within 4-7 days after the pills.

Also please note, your next menses may be delayed for few days, may be up to one week. Please do not panic. Just wait expectantly.

You may ask me any more information any time, XXXX.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishikant Shrotri 10 minutes later
Doctor so can i still have sex or i should wait for the withdrawal bleeding before having sex. Is there any pill i can take many times a day when i have unprotected sex ?

Doctor for how many days will i have the withdraw bleeding
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Reliable regular contraception please

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

For the practical purposes, you can have intercourse, however you are not sure whether it is in your fertile period or not. So after intercourse, you will have again to rely on Postinor 2. If this is before you get withdrawal bleeding, again your menses may get delayed giving you more stress.

If you can hold on with the sexual libido for few days more, I would advise you to wait till you get your menses. Have the sex only after the bleeding stops. This bleeding would not be more than 4-5 days. So in all you may have to observe sexual abstinence for about 10-12 days or so. If you cannot stay without the sexual activity this long, then better use 'correctly' condom during the intercourse. Do not ignore to expel the air from the tit of the condom before wearing it.

My sincere advice to you is that to avoid such stressful situations, please adapt some regular reliable contraceptive method like condom, oral contraceptive pills or intrauterine device. If you get intrauterine device fitted immediately after you get withdrawal bleeding, it will give you ongoing protection from the pregnancy for years to come without any stress. More and more post-coital pills you take, more are the chances of your menstrual irregularities. These are 'emergency contraceptive methods' and not regular methods.

If you want to start oral contraceptive pills, you may start them from the second day of the withdrawal bleeding now or from the second day of the next menstrual period.

Please do not be continuously under the stress of unwanted pregnancy. It is not good for your general as well as Obstetric health.

I am sure, I have explained you the facts in very simple language and in a clear way. Still if you have got any doubts, please feel free to ask me any hour of the day, XXXX.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishikant Shrotri 18 minutes later
So the withdraw bleeding would take 2 to 3 days to stop , but my next period would delay right ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You have understood me right

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

The withdrawal bleeding might take 3-5 days to stop.

Your next menstrual period may be delayed, may be up to a week or less.

On 2nd day of this withdrawal bleeding if you start oral contraceptive pills, you will get bleeding anytime (within 4-7 days) after the active pills are over.

Would you mind posting a good review for me with 5 stars rating?

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishikant Shrotri 2 hours later
Doctor please are you saying when the withdrawal bleeding start i should take oral contraceptive pills on the second day ?

Doctor i just had my withdrawal bleeding i want to know if i can go to a drug store and buy oral contraceptive pills

I will prefer to use a condom until my next period is over and i wont have sex until my withdrawal bleeding is over.I want to know if it`s necessary to take oral contraceptive pills whilst the withdrawal bleeding start
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
From second day of withdrawal bleeding or menstruation start OC pills

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

I will answer all your questions one by one:

1. & 2. Yes, if you want to opt for oral contraceptive pills from this cycle, start them from the second day of the withdrawal bleeding.

3. Condom is a good barrier method of contraception provided it is used 'correctly'. NACO has explained on its website the correct method of using condom. If you have any confusion in it, I am always available for you, XXXX to guide you. Moreover, there is no harm in using oral contraceptive along with condom for dual protection. If you agree to this, please start the contraceptive pills on the second day of the withdrawal bleeding. If you want to rely only on condom for this month and start on oral contraceptives from next cycle, still there is no problem. The option is yours.

While selecting oral contraceptive pills, please do it with your Gynaecologist's advice. Depending upon your hormonal balance, you would have to use Progesterone dominant, Oestrogen dominant or balanced pills.

Please do no hesitate to ask me any clarification or guidance in your marital and/or Obstetric life.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishikant Shrotri 4 hours later
Doctor i had the withdrawal bleeding for two days and today i`m not bleeding again. I`m i safe ? I want to use a condom till my next period.I wanted to know if it was necessary to take Ocp due to the withdrawal bleeding.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No issue

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

The withdrawal bleeding of Progestational medicines is always lighter and less in amount. Postinor contains Levonorgestrel which is Progestational medicine; hence bleeding only for 2 days. You need not be concerned about it.

Since you have decided to switchover to condom for this month, it is not mandatory for you still to use oral pills; however, starting them now would prepare for the next months pills. Of course it not mandatory if you start the oral contraceptive pills from the day 2 of next menstrual cycle.

Now that you have not taken pills during withdrawal bleeding, there is no point in discussing it since the time has gone and you are going to use condom.

I sincerely wish you a healthy hassle free and happy married life to come. Please keep in mind, stress spoils everything. Enjoy your life stress free. There is always a way out of any situation if you remain stress free.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD

I keep getting a random throbbing in my neck on the right side...almost like an adrenaline rush would cause. It happens when I am in a relaxed...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am currently taking Lutera (birth control) and noticed a very light 3-4day period during my placebo week. Almost 2 weeks later, I noticed...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
