Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible after protected intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3129 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Feb 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Dear doc,

Its been few montha im engagged and i always had protected sex with my fiance.
When we did it for the first time she got her period a week late. Then next time was normal. Three weeks ago, a week after her period, we had sex again and since im such a paranoid person i used three condoms ( i always use extra safe durex latex) during sex. I did not cum and did not finish but just to be on the safe side i changed condoms and then i took the third one and realised i have no more so it was such a stupid thing to do but i reused the second condom again.
I didnt finish while i was inside her, i finished outside inside condom. I checked all condoms later snd all were fine. Filled them with water and even pushed the water till the tip. There was no breakage and condoms were fine.
However im going crazy. She suppose to get her period in next couple of days.
Please help me, is it possible she get pregnant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

If you did not ejaculate during intercourse, and also did not use the condom that you had ejaculated in, it does not sound like there is a risk for pregnancy.

I think you and she are safe.

I do not know what laws there are about birth control where you live, but perhaps you two might consider other forms of birth control, such as an IUD or the contraceptive pill?

About using more than once condom at a time: doubling up on condoms can cause friction between them and increase the chance of tears. So it isn't recommended to use more than one condom at a time for pregnancy prevention.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 4 hours later
Thank you for yor reply doc,
I didnt use two condom at once, i know its not safe and can cause friction and breakage, but i used three condoms one after another during one time sex, i exchanged them during sex to be safe. But when j ran out of condoms so i used the second one again after like 5 mins. I have not ejaculated in neither of them till i wore the second one again and had sex and then ejaculated inside condom but outside her not inside. So do you think we can rest assured we are safe?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes - that is safe.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, that sounds safe. I don't think you need to worry in this situation.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Contraceptive

doctor1 MD

Hi , I'm 26years old and have been prescribed regestrone 5mg twice a day to delay my periods as I will be travelling . I would like to know incase...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had unprotected sex last night and I don't want to get pregnant. My last period date was 20th August'2011, should I use emergency Contraceptive...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been bleeding since October the 21 so actually 3 weeks or so and have missed my normal period as this irregular bleeding occured 2 weeks...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am on the Contreceptive pill but forgot to take one, carried on as normal and then had an upset stomach a week later, and carried on taking...