question-icon

Is Pregnancy Possible After Non Penetrative Sexual Activity?

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Oct 2016
Question: Hi Doctor, Is pregnancy possible if we had clothes on (an underwear and jeans) and if the guy ejaculates in the jeans. The jeans if is in direct contact with the vagina. Is pregnancy possible?? Please help by your reply. Thanks in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Arnab (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
not likely..

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX, Welcome to HCM,

I've gone through your query and understand your concern..

Now as per your description, when ejaculation happened inside the underwear as well as jeans were on, there's practically no chance of pregnancy that way..

Without direct contact of sperm/seminal fluids, pregnancy is not possible, however if still in doubt, and if there's any missed period experienced, it'll be wise to go for Blood Beta hCG testing which'll provide definitive result in this regard..

Let me know if there's any further queries..


Take Care
Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Arnab (4 hours later)
Thanks doctor. i also wanted to ask the following
1. When should the blood beta hcg test be taken and how wise it is to take it and how sure are its results.
2. In a country like XXXXXXX ,is it wise and legal to share the premarital sex information with a doctor and ask for his kind help?
3. If the results are positive and it's not more than a month how could we miscarriage ??
Please help me out doctor... Need your help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Arnab (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
follow-up consultation..

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back XXXX,
Thanks for following up,

Coming directly to your queries :

1. It is one of the most sensitive investigation, however exact duration varies from person to person, ideally it should be taken around 7-12 days after conception (date of conception is again variable in each and every woman, based on their Last menstrual period and average duration of menstrual cycle)..this are complex calculation, and due to it's highly variable nature, always advised to get them done after discussing with a Gynecologist..

2. It's always wise to discuss in details with the qualified gynecologist (regardless of the place and country) as not only it helps in early detection of pregnancy but also helps in case of any complications and management accordingly ..

Doctor patient communication is always privileged so don't worry about that..

3. Please Don't stress yourself out on this, as I've already explained in the previous reply, with that type of act which you've mentioned, chances of pregnancy is almost nil..

To allay all this doubts, I'd strongly suggest both of you to simply go visit a Gynecologist, discuss the whole matter, and let the Gynec examine her thoroughly with detailed history (if at all any suspicion arises despite this, he/she'll advice to get the necessary investigations done to detect it)..

Please do not go to the "what if" discussion for now and just focus on the needful as already explained..

Let me know if there's any doubts..

Take Care
Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Arnab (50 minutes later)
Thank you.I just need some more clarification and help from you.1.She is late for her periods by around 10 days. She was suffering from dengue last month end (Aug end) which was cured in sept start. She was given medicines and salines for the same. Also, she is thinking too much of this delay in periods. Is it that the delay in periods is because of these reasons?? If yes how much more would it delay??? Because this delay indeed is the cause of worry.Shall we wait for the periods before test?? How much should we wait more for periods from today's date??? 2.Can we trust a gynecologist (as we are unmarried)? Because I'm afraid of the interrogation as how this happened.how are you related to her n all. If the gynecologist suggests test should I take it?? If the test is positive, is it legal to carry abortion (for unmarried 22 yrs old)..We are afraid. Please help doctor.3.can we first take the home pregnancy test and then consult a gynecologist?? or stop there itself if test turns negative..how accurate are these tests?? 4.You said that the chances of pregnancy are nil for the case described by me.. Can I relax on that? Because I ejaculated in my underwear which was again covered by jeans which was then in contact with the vagina.please reaffirm the same in more detail.some sites say sperm penetrate thru fabric
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Arnab (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
follow-up consultation..

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back XXXX,
Thanks for following up,

Coming directly to your queries :

1. Yes dengue and those excessive stress and anxiety can certainly delay the periods, these are all dynamic changes which happens in the woman's body mechanism, so timing duration varies from each and every individual (in severe scenario which can even be prolonged for months), that's why it's extremely important to get herself clinically checked up by the gynecologist without hiding any of these vital details..

Since it's already delayed by around 10 days, you shouldn't wait any more as the hormonal levels in the body also changes simultaneously and further delay will only cause further anxiety and/ complications..

No you shouldn't wait any more, just go for the Gynec visit at the earliest..

2. The whole doctor patient privileged communication is precious, and must be trusted, of course you can trust gynecologist (stop being afraid and do the needful without any more delay)..The Gynecologist is the responsible doctor and not police whose interrogation you should be afraid of (if at all there's any, as the fact is often understood and hardly any one interrogates about it, so don't worry and don't delay any further)..

Once again don't go for these "what if" questionnaire as this is entirely based on findings and exact diagnosis in the first place (it's not appropriate to presume such things, as they're highly variable)..

3. Home pregnancy test is not absolutely conclusive, thus regardless of fact whether it comes positive/negative/undetermined- you have to undergo for the definitive test..

4. No you can't relax because you haven't disclosed before that there was a delay in her periods for around 10 days (which is one of the most important information), however don't rely on website details as that act of yours still carries almost no chance, but it's not wise to take any chance since there's already such a delay and just get her to the Gynecologist for clinical correlation and examination followed by the necessary investigations..



Take Care
Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Arnab

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1479 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Pregnancy Possible After Non Penetrative Sexual Activity?

Brief Answer: not likely.. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX, Welcome to HCM, I've gone through your query and understand your concern.. Now as per your description, when ejaculation happened inside the underwear as well as jeans were on, there's practically no chance of pregnancy that way.. Without direct contact of sperm/seminal fluids, pregnancy is not possible, however if still in doubt, and if there's any missed period experienced, it'll be wise to go for Blood Beta hCG testing which'll provide definitive result in this regard.. Let me know if there's any further queries.. Take Care Kind Regards