Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible after non-penetrative sexual activity?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2204 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 13 Sep 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: On 7th august my girlfriend periods ended. On 9 august we were having oral and at that time i massage her clit and i think that there was little but sperm on ny finger. Than on 14 august she start bleeding. But the bleeding was like periods. And it last for 8 days and ended on 22 august. The blood was just like period blood with clots in it. Now she is having nausea and she is having swore breast. But remember she also have hidradenitis suppurativa and she is taking its medicine. She have lumps in her arms and breast. Now i want to ask is she pregnant?she is 20 year old
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Not in her fertile period, no possibility of pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
I have gone through your question, and I think I have understood your concern. I will suggest you the best possible treatment options.

1 ) First of all do not panic.

2 ) As per your history, the episode of non penetrative sex occurred in the non fertile period of cycle.

So ad such chances of getting pregnant are almost nil

3 ) Also, she started bleeding later on like menstrual period.

In this situation, I will suggest you to get her morning's first sample of urine tested for pregnancy .
In case of any doubt about it, blood beta HCG test and USG will be of help.

4 ) As such, in a woman with regular cycles day 10 to 20 of the cycle is the most fertile period of cycle. So while you were pleasuring her , she was not in that fertile period. So even if you had doubt of having some sperms on your hand should not cause her to get pregnant.

5 ) It won't be wrong on my side to suggest you to get proper sex counselling done. This will help to prevent unwanted pregnancy and STDs, and will prevent various complications in future.

I hope this answer helps you.
I urge to take some time to rate this answer and write a review about the answer.
I will highly appreciate it.

Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hidradenitis suppurativa

doctor1 MD

4 weeks ago, I had a bump in groin, pimple like then there s a black head in it similar to ingrown hair went to OB gyne and had this removed, I was...

doctor1 MD

Why is my stomach so sensitive in the mornings. Ive had this problem since I was a small child and I am now currently a 26 year old woman. I can...

doctor1 MD

Hi My name is Laura, I have Crohn s disease for 25 years with 4 bowel resections. I have been suffering from a condition of my eyes face and now...

doctor1 MD

Can you get a zit in your nipple? Because I did!!! I didn't know you could get one there. It was the size of a marble and when I squeezed it tons...

doctor1 MD

Could taking Lexapro have caused my hidradentis supperativa?

doctor1 MD

I noticed a lump in my armpit today. When I touch it, it feels sore. I feel something like a hard or swollen vein going down from my armpit to my...