question-icon

Is pregnancy possible after non-penetrative sexual activity?

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Jul 2016
Question: Hi Doctor,
I am extremely worried , kindly provide me with an honest reply.
My guy tried dry humping and i had my jeans on , he had his undergarments and boxers.
He ejaculated inside his undergarment and again came above me , just a spot was visible above his boxers.
which may have been rubbed against my jeans .
not sure whether he ejaculated more above my jeans or not. is there anythng to worry about?

Hi Doc,
I was wearing undergarment and jeans on. He was also wearing boxers above his undergarment and i saw a spot on his boxer which may have touched against my jeans.
After dry humping i noticed that i already had my periods.
but normally i have fr 4 days . this time i had for 3 days.
which is why am worried .
the blood was already above my jeans which i noticed afterwards.
this happened on 18th of XXXXXXX and last month i had my periods on 23rd may 2016.
so they were periods only as i did not remove my jeans.
am extremely worried from past 2 weeks. pls provide me the best advice asap.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
almost no chance of pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, Dr Purushottam Neurgaonkar here. I welcome you to HCM VIRTUAL CLINIC. I have gone through your question, and I think I have understood your concern. I will suggest you the best possible treatment options.

1 ) First of all do not panic.

2 ) In a woman with regular cycles day 10 to 20 of the cycle is the most fertile period of cycle. From Your history, it looks like your episode has occurred outside of this period.

3 ) Also, it is very difficult for sperms to travel across so many layers of clothes.
Secondly, as there was no penetrative sex chance of getting pregnant is almost impossible. . Considering all these situations, it is unlikely to have any chance of pregnancy.

I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks.

Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (8 hours later)
You did not mention anything about the periods that blood was already above my jeans after this but it happened for 3 days instead of 4?
18 is already approaching.
If i have my periods this time everything is fine ryt?
just a spot came outside his boxers.
It may have rubbed against my jeans .
As after that spot also he came above me many times.
Although there was no penetration , he rubbed against my jeans many times.
But we did not have sex.
Can this rubbing be named as sex that too with your clothes on?
He also rubbed his hand on my undergarment.
U r mentioning almost no chance?
this is bothering me too much.
pls reply my all queries asap.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is ok to have 3 days period. D-1 of cycle, no chance of pregnancy at all

Detailed Answer:
Hi, Dear XXXX,
thanks for appreciating the answer and reverting back.

1.It is allright to have periods for 3 days instead of 4 days. After all if it was menstrual bleeding then you need not worry at all. As such ovulation occurs at least after 10 to 14 days after starting day of menses. This means, you have almost no chance of pregnancy , if you started to have menses on the days of your encounter with your partner.

2. Just rubbing of his stained clothings against your jeans will not pass sperms in your vagina.

3. What do mean by-- As after that spot also he came above me many times.

do you mean to say he did ejaculate on your jeans clothings?

still it will be difficult for sperms to travel through the thick jeans cloth and your undergarments to reach vagina.

SECONDLY ; even if this has occurred, if you had started your periods on the very same day, chance of getting pregnant is almost nil on the very first day of periods.

So I will suggest you , not to worry at all. Anyway keep watch on your periods.
It will not be wrong on my side , if I suggest you get counselled about safe and protected sex activity. This will ease out your life , make it enjoyable, and will also help to protect against unwanted pregnancy and STDs.

I hope this answer helps you,
I will be happy to answer , if you have any more query about the same.

I am always ready to help you out in future,
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (3 hours later)
doc i dont indulge and believe in such practices at all atleast before marriage
by chance this happened
still thanks a ton for ur advice
keep a watch on periods for how many months?
as i have to prepare for my post grad
and this is eating me from inside
this happened on 18th of XXXXXXX
same day menses started
now 18th is about to arrive
should i have papaya juice or something?
to bring periods early?
and be free?
pls advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Just await your menses. Keep track of the cycle dates

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for reverting back.

I really want to praise for your faith in Life Values. Please keep it up.

As we have already discussed, as the entire episode occurred on the beginning day of cycle, I want to reassure you that you need not worry about the chance of pregnancy.

You will get your periods around the expected date. Once you get your periods, you need not worry at all . Just keep watch on the cycle dates for your record only.

I hope this answer helps you.
I hope You are now free of your concern.

Please enjoy your life. Persue your passion and life dreams. I wish you all the very best in the life.

Thanks.
Dr . Purushottam Neurgaonkar.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2235 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible after non-penetrative sexual activity?

Brief Answer: almost no chance of pregnancy. Detailed Answer: Hi, Dr Purushottam Neurgaonkar here. I welcome you to HCM VIRTUAL CLINIC. I have gone through your question, and I think I have understood your concern. I will suggest you the best possible treatment options. 1 ) First of all do not panic. 2 ) In a woman with regular cycles day 10 to 20 of the cycle is the most fertile period of cycle. From Your history, it looks like your episode has occurred outside of this period. 3 ) Also, it is very difficult for sperms to travel across so many layers of clothes. Secondly, as there was no penetrative sex chance of getting pregnant is almost impossible. . Considering all these situations, it is unlikely to have any chance of pregnancy. I hope this answer helps you. Thanks. Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar.