question-icon

Is pregnancy despite having I pill within 24 hours of unprotected sex?

default
Posted on Sat, 16 May 2015
Question: Hi doc,
I and my fiancee had unprotected sex on 3rd of this month and she had ipill on 4th and go. Withdrawal bleediNg on 9 th.we again had sex on 22nd and due to condom failure and risk of pregnancy she again took ipill on 23rd but till today she hasn't got any bleeding like she had after taking ipill first time.pleas. Suggest. Did ipill worked??? Will she get pregnant she is very much tensed about this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The chances of pregnancy are very less.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Thanks for trusting HCM about your health care.

I can understand your concern here.

The chances of pregnancy are very low in her case as she had I-pill with in time.

Withdrawal bleeding is a side effect of I-pill and occur due to hormonal disturbance cause by I- pill( it contains high dodoses of hormone in it).

Sometimes it occurs and sometimes it will not occur but there is no relationship between I- pill effectiveness with withdrawal bleeding.

So do not take any stress and wait for her next menses.

And do not use I- pill so frequently otherwise it may cause menstrual irregularities.

Do safe sex in future.

Hope it is useful, feel free to discuss more.

Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (19 hours later)
Thanks for your response. It was very helpful.After how many days of unprotected sex can we have a urine pregnancy test so that it gives confirmed results
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
7 days after her missed period date.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

You are most welcome.

You should wait for her next menses and for best results better to go for a home urine pregnancy test after 7 days of her missed period date.

You can do a home urine pregnancy test as early as 14 days after sex but the chances of false negative have always been there.

Hope it is useful.

Good luck.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (10 hours later)
Hi doctor,Thanks aa lot for the help.to inform you that she had her period today most probably under effect of ipill she had on 23rd.she has her periods on 29 of every month .will they be irregular?? and what other care has to be taken ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It may be irregular.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

You are most welcome.

Yes, she may have irregular period for 2-3 cycles due to hormonal imbalance or may be she is having regular menses.( there is no need to worry about it ).

She should take green tea, a lot of water and fluids, balanced diet, some meditation to relieve stress.

So now relaxed and take care of her.

Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3808 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is pregnancy despite having I pill within 24 hours of unprotected sex?

Brief Answer: The chances of pregnancy are very less. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting HCM about your health care. I can understand your concern here. The chances of pregnancy are very low in her case as she had I-pill with in time. Withdrawal bleeding is a side effect of I-pill and occur due to hormonal disturbance cause by I- pill( it contains high dodoses of hormone in it). Sometimes it occurs and sometimes it will not occur but there is no relationship between I- pill effectiveness with withdrawal bleeding. So do not take any stress and wait for her next menses. And do not use I- pill so frequently otherwise it may cause menstrual irregularities. Do safe sex in future. Hope it is useful, feel free to discuss more. Good luck. Regards