Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Is post pregnancy belt useful for regaining the shape of the belly?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2015
Mar 2015
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4863 Questions
Question
hi doc
i had a c sec delivery on 4th nov 2017.can i use post pregnancy belt now to get my belly shape? is it useful?
Tue, 29 May 2018 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not useful

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
Post Caesarean or post pregnancy belt is given to support the abdomen and the stitches, so that the pain is less and healing is proper.
It do not helps in getting back the belly shape, rather it decreases the tone of the abdominal muscles leading to flabby belly, when used for a long time.
It is better to do mild exercises and walking to reduce the weight and get back in shape.
You can start these 3 months after the Caesarean section.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Maternal and fetal medicine specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor