Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is positive TPHA normal even after treating syphills?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in Infections
Question: I want to know if TPHA will remain positive for life long then what will be side effect of it in future ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Almost no side effect after complete treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome Health Care Magic

Yes, TPHA test will remain positive throughout life even after complete treatment of syphilis. You should complete the treatment course as directed by your doctor.

VDRL test is used for diagnosis, follow up and response to the treatment of syphilis .

Whereas,TPHA test is used only for diagnosis. It can remain positive even after cured off disease. Titre may change due to some different laboratory techniques.

When your VDRL test will become negative, you are cured of disease.

Negative VDRL is more important and once you will be negative for it,there is almost no side effect life long. Do not worry.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 17 hours later
Ok I have taken already 2 injection as presscribed by Doctor and he suggested 2 more injection. So I would like to know after get these all injection in how many I should go for Blood test ?

And after get negative VDRL but positive TPHA can I get sex without condom with my wife?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
after 6 months to 1 year.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome again,

VDRL test usually comes negative after 6 months to 1 year following successful;l treatment with penicillin (antibiotic) course.

So,I would suggest you to undergo VDRL again after 6 months but remember that your TPHA test will remain positive throughout life.

Once you will have non-reactive (negative) VDRL test,practically your are non-infectious. So you can have sex with your wife even without condom.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

i am a diabetic patient last 10 years, every day i am taking Onglyza5mg after lunch, every 3 months i an checking HBA1c, and my last 3 reading are...

doctor1 MD

I have allergy problem. I am getting and itchiness on my body. My lymphocytes is 19 (which should be 20-45) and my absolute eosinophil count is 522...

doctor1 MD

DEAR SIR/MADAM MY MARRIAGE IS OVER NEARLY TWELVE MONTHS OLD. I have done all check ups incl semen and serum analysis,hemoglobin thyroid and blood...

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing headaches on a daily bases for the pass two days. In addition, I recently had blood work done with all normal values with...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
