Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is plasmapheresis an effective treatment for Guillain-Barre syndrome?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ronald Schubert

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 2407 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Jun 2016 in Brain and Spine
Question: does Guillain-Barre Syndrome get worse with plasmapheresis? my mother is currently on plasmapheresis for GBS and they said her condition is diminishing today , i just need to know is that Normal for this disease.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Gullian Barre Syndrome

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns

I am sorry to hear that your mother is diagnosed with GBS. The only treatment is plasmapheresis. It can help but not always. The only other treatment is supportive care treatment for breathing problems and physical therapy for weakness. Unfortunately we do not have a lot of treatment options for a person with GBS.

Even with treatment a person can get worse before they get better. Everyone is different and hopefully she will respond to treatment soon

I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again if you have any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ronald Schubert 4 minutes later
do you know what's the prognosis on recovering from this syndrome
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Prognosis is guarded

Detailed Answer:
Prognosis with GBS is always guarded. In other words we really have no idea how a person is going to respond to treatment. They could end up on a ventilator if their muscles for breathing become affect. Or they may just have weakness. Most patients though do okay with supportive care and go home. But they usually do have residual weakness after having GBS. At this time only time will tell how things are going to go for your mother.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Plasmapheresis

doctor1 MD

My sister is in a hospital in Pueblo Co and has been diagnosed with hepatorenal syndrome. She had an emergency gallbladder surgery and has been in...

doctor1 MD

I have a friend who has XXXXXXX Barr syndrome and is on a ventilator. How long should he be on the ventilator? How long with a trek? And feeding...

doctor1 MD

Hi question regarding itp I was wondering if there was chance of ipt returning . I have had ipt twice and both times the removal of my spleen was...

doctor1 MD

I had a splenectomy for ITP 15 yrs ago. I now have a DX of a 1.5cm grade 3 invasive ductal breast cancer , with clear margins and clear sentinel...

doctor1 MD

My hard rattles like twice a month sometimes for a few days at a time when I get up from sitting or am walking, bending. It s like in the very...

doctor1 MD

Recently I was donating blood plasma when something apparently went wrong with the needle and i started to have a large amount of blood collect...