question-icon

Is physiotherapy advisable after knee replacement surgery?

default
Posted on Thu, 9 May 2019
Question: wanted ti check is physiotherapy is really required after Bilateral knee replacement please let me know whether recovery would be fast if we di physiotherapy after knee replacement .Will they bring any tools or just the exercises fir physiotherapy after knee replacement .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Usually only exercises.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Physiotherapy is essential to bring mobility and prevent complications of joint stiffness after surgery and also clot formation.

Usually, only exercises are prescribed but sometimes they may bring a machine to help bend the knee called CPM machine.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer any further follow-up queries that you may have.

Regards,
Dr. Aashish Raghu, Orthopaedic Surgeon


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu (1 hour later)
Thanks for your quick reply. Wanted to check when and when not CPM Machine should be used and should not be and usually how many physiotherapy sessions are recommended post surgery in home Cam you please tell what can be done to improve mobility in patient on 2nd day of surgery if still severe pain exist in both knees. Should we force patient to do some movements and physiotherapy even though they are not able to make movements or wait till they are able to make. What specific foods should be avoided post surgery to improve mobilisation and to recover fast
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Answers...

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

CPM machine to be used when the knee is not flexing well. The machine aids in getting that done. The number of physiotherapy sessions depends on how much is the severity of the deformity and the patient's ability to improve them.

On day 2 with pain better to perform Quadriceps strengthening exercises and also try to hang legs on the side of the bed and flex knees fully. Once this is achieved she can walk with the support of a walker.

It is important to gain mobility as soon as possible so forcing the patient to do the movements may help to achieve timely recovery.

She can have any food especially a diet with good protein content and plenty of fruits.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Aashish Raghu, Orthopaedic Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu (2 hours later)
Thanks for your quick reply. We would follow as suggested by you.Wheter we can do physio with cdp machine in home or requires hospital visits .Whether it would be done during hospital stay after surgery. My mother fid not have motion after surgery fir 3. days does it have any impact on recovery.What can be done to aviod constipation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Diet and medication.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

The CPM machine is best used by the physiotherapist. If you use it by yourself it can cause injuries to your mother. Please do follow with a physiotherapist for her exercises.

Constipation is common after surgery. She needs to drink plenty of water and have fruits and vegetables. Also, Cremaffin syrup can be given to help in passing stool.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Aashish Raghu, Orthopaedic Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5437 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is physiotherapy advisable after knee replacement surgery?

Brief Answer: Usually only exercises. Detailed Answer: Hi, Physiotherapy is essential to bring mobility and prevent complications of joint stiffness after surgery and also clot formation. Usually, only exercises are prescribed but sometimes they may bring a machine to help bend the knee called CPM machine. I hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer any further follow-up queries that you may have. Regards, Dr. Aashish Raghu, Orthopaedic Surgeon