Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is persistent pain in the thigh associated with DVT?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11345 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 May 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I am a 54 year old woman with a 4 week History of anterior and lateral thigh pain on left. Pain feels deep, a little throbbing, but mostly deep ache. Some night sweats. No known injury. I do exercise and initially thought I overdid it. Not getting better though. Worse in morning. Wakes at night if sleeping on left side. I do have a history of DVT and PE on left about 16 years ago in calf after knee surgery. No swelling, bruising, or skin rash. Otherwise healthy. No other symptoms currently. Take 50 mcg of synthroid daily. No other meds. What could this be? Should I be seen?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
DVT less likely.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
A persistent pain in the thigh that you have without any swelling or pain at rest is less likely to be due to DVT. A pain of DVT usually aggravates on walking. If the pain is a mild one- not more than 4 on a scale of 10 then it is likely to be a muscle pain. Rest, increasing electrolyte rich fluids and oral muscle relaxants can help you. In case the pain is not relieved by pain killers or there is redness and swelling then it is best to get a color doppler scan done to rule out DVT.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on