question-icon

Is persistent nausea normal after an endoscopy?

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Feb 2019
Question: Is persistent nausea normal after an endoscopy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir ,

I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but it is normal to have naseau within the first 72 hours post endoscopy..

I hope you find this helpful. If you don’t have any other clarifications then please close the discussion..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman (12 minutes later)
Thank you. Is a lot of gas normal too?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, hello again.. yes bloating is also normal for 2-3 days. you can take dysflatyl tablets every eight hours to feel better.

I hope you find this helpful. if you don’t have any other clarifications then please close the discussion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2506 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is persistent nausea normal after an endoscopy?

Brief Answer: Yes Detailed Answer: Dear sir , I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but it is normal to have naseau within the first 72 hours post endoscopy.. I hope you find this helpful. If you don’t have any other clarifications then please close the discussion..