Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is persistent ear pressure a cause for concern?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 2884 Questions
Question
I have 8years undiagnosed problem pressure behind my left ear causind sleep disturbance after i sleep
Mon, 28 May 2018 in Headache and Migraines
 
 
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Eustachian tube dysfunction to consider.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HealthcareMagic.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

It is a known fact that in some people there is an increase in middle ear pressure and an alteration of the Eustachian tube function during sleep that may be attributed mainly to a patulous Eustachian tube.

This change in pressure and function of the Eustachian tube can cause discomfort and may affect sleep.

This possibility needs to be confirmed or excluded by overnight measurement of the middle ear pressure.

In rare cases, intracranial conditions such dural fistula, arteriovenous malformations, may cause local changes in blood circulation that may be perceived as the pressure in or around the ear.

A brain MRI is necessary to evaluate this possibility.

Please discuss with your ENT Doctor about these issues.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is persistent ear pressure a cause for concern? 8 hours later
I got my mri done twice been to three ent doctors all say hearing is normal no help really my unfresh sleep has made my life dreadful pls advise as hearing tests too are normal

I can get tests done if you advise it is long time i can visit you for clinical diagnosis too of course i been to psychiatric they say your brain is clear i have my mri ctscan and pet scans reports recently


Other symptoms are like i hve abnormal feeling on left side of ear while yawning also drinking water is more noisy on leftleft forehead adjoining ear lower side towards neck are all feeling pressure

If you refere perticular area to get mri again i can get it done
 
 
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pressure of the middle ear to be evaluated.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

I think that you need an endoscopic examination about a possible patulous Eustachian tube.

Measuring the middle ear pressure also is necessary.

Since you had two MRI's, there is no need to get another one done.

Discuss getting these examinations done with your ENT Doctor.

In good health.

Hope this helps.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is persistent ear pressure a cause for concern? 22 hours later
dear dr my tympanogram was done long back that was normal too
last ear i had my ear endoscopy done due to cold please tell me how can i send it here for your review?
there is pressure always like contraction just around where my spectacles rest on the left ear if it gives some clew?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can post/upload it as a picture.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

You can upload/attach the results of your tests directly to the reports section of this web-page.

Or you can upload the files in Google drive for example and post the link here. If still finding it difficult, then simply e-mail them to YYYY@YYYY by keeping the Subject: ATTN Dr.Erion Spaho and I'll receive them.

Awaiting....

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is persistent ear pressure a cause for concern? 7 hours later
thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Awaiting the files.

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.

Waiting for the files to be uploaded.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is persistent ear pressure a cause for concern? 45 hours later
Dear Sir,
Please find the attached Test Reports....

dear dr, i had mailed my reports of endoscopy ct scan with tympanogram at " YYYY@YYYY "
 
 
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again and thanks for providing the examinations results.

CT scan results are normal regarding the report you uploaded, the hearing tests and tympanometry are within normal ranges too.

I don't see anything wrong with the images of the endoscopy that you uploaded, but I'd like to know the opinion of the ENT Doctor that performed the endoscopy if it is possible.

Furthermore, I suggest you have a sleep study done, in order to understand better the cause of disturbed sleep.

Hope this helps.

Kind regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is persistent ear pressure a cause for concern? 12 hours later
dear dr i have send you my sleep test
it was done after i took .25mg clonotryl as was not able to sleep
i shall send you opinion of ent dr who performed endoscopy as soon as get
pls tell if any other diagonasis may be helpful in the mean time
thanks n regards

Please see below mention receive reply from our Dr.
"There's no Eustachian tube dysfunction as the impedance audiometry shows normal middle ear pressures.
Only sinusitis ‚Äč"

dear dr may be my ear eus.tube effected with some other pressure from other nerves aroud ear connected to brain as soon as i sleep thestretch in body wakes me up i hv no clew why this happening since 8 years continously
pls advise
 
 
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Probably other tests are necessary.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Since the tests you provided resulted negative, Eustachian tube dysfunction remains a very unlikely cause.

Any relationship with the nerves or brain in your case is unlikely too, but other tests should be carried out.

In my opinion these include a brain MRI with contrast, and auditory evoked potentials.

In this way we evaluate correctly almost everything that may cause your issues.

Discuss with your Doctor about these issues.

Hope I helped you.

In good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is persistent ear pressure a cause for concern? 8 hours later
dear dr thanks for reply
i hv few reports here regarding mri ,audio
sending you by mail kindly cosider to advise solution for me
regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 25 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please send the files.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, I'm still waiting for the MRI and audio tests to be uploaded.

You can upload these files to google drive and send the link here.

Waiting....
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is persistent ear pressure a cause for concern? 47 hours later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 25 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

I reviewed the attachments again, there is no MRI report or audio tests.

CT scan of the temporal bone is normal, and sleep study result is normal too.

If you didn't have an MRI done, I suggest you have it done.

If you have the reposts of the MRI and audio tests, please provide them.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is persistent ear pressure a cause for concern? 17 hours later
hi
kindly check health report 0002
regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 25 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possible TMJ issues.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.
I examined the new reports you uploaded.

Audiogram results within normal values.

The CT scan of 2013 states that there are degenerative changes in your left temporomandibular joint, so, it is a possible explanation for the pressure changes and discomfort.

Sleeping issues may be a separate problem, but, may be worsened by this condition too.

I suggest you repeat the CT scan of the temporomandibular joint since the last one was done 4 years ago.

MRI results are normal.

Hope this helps.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor