Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is persistent cold and cough indicative of typhoid as per the attached reports?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kampana

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 639 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Aug 2018 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: My 18 month son was high fever, cough & cold on 26-01-18 night, we took him to doctor on 27-01-18 and they asked for blood test. Doctors informed its Typhoid basis the blood test report and gave few medicine and injections. His fever reduced, however has cough and cold not. Wanted to get the blood report checked for second opinion.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 1 hour later

Brief Answer:
Widal tests are accurate only after 5 days fever.

I have gone through your query and attached report. Widal test is accurate after 5 to 7 days of fever. With titers of 1:80 we cannot confirm an acute typhoid infection. We could wait for another 4 days and repeat the test to see if there is a four fold rise in levels to more than 1:160 we can confirm it as typhoid. I guess your doctor to be on safer side has started treatment for typhoid.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on