• question-icon

    Is peripheral neuropathy associated with alcoholism and PTSD?

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: is my peripheral neuropathy related to ptsd/alcohlism could it cause the numbness and tingling in my hands and legs
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Discussion folllows

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for your query.
Tingling and numbness in the hand and feet is likely to be due to peripheral neuropathy. Alcoholism is a cause of peripheral neuropathy. PTSD may be a cause for hyperventilation and this can lead to a tingling sensation in the extremities. This is not a true peripheral neuropathy but due to changes in the calcium ions in the blood due to hyperventilation.
Diabetes , Vitamin B12 deficiency , hypothyroidism and autoimmune diseases also can cause peripheral neuropathy.
Do get back to me if you have further query
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2276 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Tingling sensation

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

For about 3-4 weeks I get a sharp pain in my left shin (beside the bone), mostly when I stand up after sitting. Sometimes the pain shoots up the...

doctor1 MD

I have been having tingling sensation on my right shoulder. Only about four-five times a day. This has been going on for five days. Only lasts for...

doctor1 MD

I have a dear friend whom woke up one morning with a blackened/ red eye lid. There was a slight swelling but no tingle sensation/ numbness. The...

doctor1 MD

Doctor, I am an 18 year old male, I recently came back from a week in Cuba, and about halfway during my stay I started getting minor mouth sores...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Noble Zachariah
  • Q - Can hepatitis C be cured?

  • Q - Does tonsillitis cause systemic infection or UTI?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for liver cirrhosis

  • Q - What causes pain in right side and pain radiating to lower back?

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in rib cage below shoulder blade?

  • Q - What causes rhythmic contraction of the diaphragm?

  • Q - What is the treatment for radiculopathy?

  • Q - Is Zentel to be taken before or after a meal?

  • Q - What causes pain in upper abdomen radiating to left side?

  • Q - How long Lupron injections need to be continued for prostate cancer?

backtotop2