Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is penile discharge with burning sensation a sign of STD?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2919 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 24 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: hi doc i wanted to know with discharge for the male withban std what do you consider a discharge vs leaking or dripping. for it to considered an std form of discharge?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
amount of discharge alone shouldnt be used for STD diagnosis

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

The amount doesn't matter in terms of discharge. If there is purulent discharge, one can clinically suspect an infection for which the discharge is sampled , examined and sent for culture sensitivity. If STD is suspected then an STD panel can be advised accordingly, in consult with your doctor. Unless the investigations are done , conclusions cant be drawn alone on the nature or amount of the discharge.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 4 minutes later
i see ok ,so by purulent what donyoubme consistent or once in a while ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Containing pus

Detailed Answer:
Purulent means that the discharge contains pus. It doesn't refer to the frequency of the discharge.


Thanks


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 4 minutes later
sorry for my ignorance but then if there is discharge without pus it can mean not std or sto related correct?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Answered

Detailed Answer:
If its not XXXXXXX pus still the clear discharge can contain purulent fluid though the possibility is less. Microscopic examination is superior to naked eye assessment of any fluid sample.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 4 minutes later
thanks doc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Most welcome

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.

Let me know if you have any other health related query or follow up question.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 17 minutes later
actuallt doc i have a query ,i have a discharge or slight leak like a drop or less. almost like you sqeeze your dick and it comes out. ,i am worried about sti and std. but there isnt pus thatbi can see also if its burning sensatio to what degree is it considered a std or sti and not related to acid or anything , i just had 2 private dances no sex. maybe aome skin contact but am concerned about it see
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

If you did not have unprotected sex, then an STD is highly unlikely. In such a presentation, a urinary tract infection is common. Many a times, dried sperm can also be an irritant and subsides with the passage of time. Try to relax, take plenty of fluids and exercise regularly. If you are still worried then a urinalysis and an STD panel can be done, in consult with your doctor to be more sure about the diagnosis.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 3 minutes later
thanks doc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Most welcome

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome. Hope I have answered your query.

If you have any further questions I will be happy to help If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Urinalysis

doctor1 MD

hello! doc. my son is 24 months old and in mid of Oct 2010 we found that his urine was red with no pain, but frequent urination and that also in...

doctor1 MD

Hi m f 22.... i missed my period gor more than 10 days took pregnancy urine test the result was negative then i took transvaginal scan there were...

doctor1 MD

I ve been under a great deal of stress lately and have been urinating quite frequently (10+ times a day), and have noticed that over half the time...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor..My brother (6 years old ) did a urine analysis at the morning in which the results show everything normal except RBC [8-10] with...

doctor1 MD

I am a 39 year male and I am urinating every 30 minutes to 1 hour. I don't have any pain or discoloration. Just concerned at how often im going I'd...

doctor1 MD

Had a urinalysis done Friday. WBC present, mucus present, bacteria none, leucocytes 6-10. Culture was then done and came back 10,000-50,000 cfu/ml...

doctor1 MD

I am having urinary irritation and also having discharge of white color substance