Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Is patency test required before going for IVF?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3767 Questions
Question
Hi Doc,

I did receive my TB Culturing report & says none have grown so far. But the last report is on 12th Aug, 2014. Now what would you suggest?
Do I also go for a Patency test & also check for hydrosalphinx. Just concerned, since want everything to be OK before I go for my next part of IVF ie - Embryo tranfer.

Thanks & regards,
XXXX
Posted Tue, 26 Aug 2014 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Dont worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) It is good to know your culture report for TB is negative. You dont have active infection now.

2) Patency test is not required before going for IVF or embryo transfer.

3) You can safely go ahead with the procedure now.

Let me know if you have anymore questions.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor