Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

144 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is passing yellow stool 5 days after discontinuation of Amoxicillin normal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 15941 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Sep 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I recently finished taking amoxicillin for 10 days. It’s been five days since I stopped and my stool is yellow. Could just be normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Can occur, if worsens or associated symptoms should be assessed.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Amoxicillin can cause a change in the color of the stool, they may have a paler appearance.

This distortion mainly occurs when the medication is being used but can continue up to 7 days after completion.

If the yellow stools continue beyond this time or there are any other symptoms then you should be assessed.

This would possibly involved physical examination, stool analysis sent to the lab and liver function tests (rarely, abnormal function of the liver can cause change in stool color).

I hope this helps.

Take care,
Dr. Michelle Gibson James, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on