Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

132 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is papillary urothelial hyperplasia a benign or a malignant growth?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1886 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Oct 2015 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Is papillary urothelial hyperplasia a concern for malignancy? it was diagnosed on a bladder biopsy due to microscopic hematuria on routine urine check. no previous hx of cancer. ct scans all negative. suggestion was to wait 6 months for repeat biopsy. is 6 months too long to wait?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need for anxiety.

Detailed Answer:
Hello xxxxx and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist, i must assure you that your biopsy doesn't show cancer.
With CT scan, cystoscopy and biopsy, being normal, you can relax fully.
After one month, you should check urine routine for blood, or hematuria.
If blood is absent, repeat your ultrasound scan abdomen at 3 months.
If that's normal, repeat again at 6 months.
If urine and scan are normal at 6 months,then at 1 year.
Always check your kidney function tests, urea and creatinine, sugar,urine routine and micro-albumin,at 3 months,6 months,and 1 year.
Hope your general examination is normal, and B.P.,is also normal.
Drink 8-10 glasses fluids daily.
Feel free to contact me, at any time.
Wish you well.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 8 minutes later
can you explain more about urothelial papillary hyperplasia and what may be causing that? there is literature out there that says it could be a precursor to bladder cancer. blood pressure is normal...urine culture and cytology normal....routine blood work is normal. is there a chance for this to eventually become malignant disease? thank you for your time in answering these questions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
remote possibility of cancer in non-smokers.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
Your question is a good one.
There's a remote chance of cancer changes. Hence the need to check for blood in urine, at regular time intervals.
But this's a very infrequent chance, especially in non-smokers.
If you're a smoker, you're advised to stop smoking.
Live in the present, and don't worry about the future.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 26 minutes later
I am non-smoker. I still don't understand what could be causing this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Now be relaxed.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
You don't need to worry at all.
There's no particular cause for this. Anybody can develop this kind of change.
Be grateful in your prayers, that your biopsy was normal, and nothing more.
Regular check-up as advised earlier, is essential.
Wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Microscopic hematuria

doctor1 MD

My name is Brenda, 5'7" 180 lbs. I was diagnosed in 2004. Presented with only the left ear affected. Blood Work sent to Mayo Clinic, confirmed Anti Collagen II. In 2006 had some nasal issues from RP nothing since. I have had microscopic hematuria since 1999 ranging from 2+ to 6+, about 20 different urinalysis and never an infection. Occasionally protein 5+. Had a urine cytology in 2006, negative for malignant cells, had a cytology in Feb 2010, negative for malignant cells. Had cytology 3 weeks ago, atypical urothelial. Have had symptoms similar to Interstial Cystitis for 5 to 6 years. Seems to flare at different times. Good for months at a time. Currently in some type of flair. Urinating 15-20 times a day, lots of burning but urinalysis done on Monday just came. back with blood 3+, no infection. Had cystoscope in 2008 looked good no lesions but bladder was slightly inflamed. I have another cystoscope scheduled for July 18th. I am extremely nervous about the Atypical Urothelial cells but have some comfort that I am still here with hematuria for 12 years. Do you think the Atypical Cells could be caused by what appear to be symptoms of Interstial Cystitis, or do you think it is likely I have bladder cancer. I am going insane waiting. Only one urologist is our town of 20,000.00

doctor1 MD

It was discovered that I had microscopic hematuria after my most recent annual exam. The doctor gave me antibiotics for an abnormal vaginal culture. (possibly a UTI). After 10 days I had a recheck and still positive for RBC (+3). I had a CT of my kidneys and no stones or tumors. They now want to do a cytoscopy. I ve been having IBS symptoms lately, too. Can this cause hematuria?

doctor1 MD

I having microscopic hematuria and back pain since 2008 . Some Dr says it's normal. I have simple cyst in kidney. Please let me know how serious is this or is it normal

doctor1 MD

i am a 40 year old female (smoker) soon to be 41 next month. i have had microscopic hematuria for over a year and my physician performed to urine cytologies during this time that came back negative. My brother was recently diagnosed with bladder cancer and now my physician wants me to have a cystoscopy, shouldn't a cystoscopy been done already since tx with cipro, etc.....never relieved my urinary tract symptoms? the only thing that relieves my urinary tract is pyridium.....

doctor1 MD

what does blood in urine mean

doctor1 MD

Hello. Is it possible that finding a small amount of blood in urine could be associated with taking Valtrex for a week for a mild case of shingles? And could this scenario interfere with losing pounds on my strict supervised diet in the same week,...

doctor1 MD

Hi! I am 46 yrs old and have undergone hysterectomy about a year ago. I had UTI a month ago and was given antibiotics, a wk. after, had repeat urinalysis and found trace of blood in my urine although no more WBC and bacteria present. My KUB ultrasound and CT Scan w/ contrast are all negative. What could be wrong? I still have microscopic hematuria.