question-icon

Is panderm plus advisable for acne scars?

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Aug 2016
Question: I would just like to know , can medicines like fourderm or panderm be applied on acne scars. My questions has been earlier answered by Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX so can you please direct my question to him ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Panderm & fourderm should not be used for acne scars

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at healthcaremagic
I am Dr Asmeet Kaur Sawhney, a dermatologist.
Medicines like panderm and fourderm contains steroids and should not be used for treatment of acne scars.
They will be ineffective and can lead to various side effects like redness, worsening of acne, increased hair growth, thinning of skin and dialatation of blood vessels especially if used on the face.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (23 hours later)
Hello Mam,

Thank you so much for your abrupt response.

Adding to this just would like to know how does Vitamin C serum helps in skin rejuvenation and how long it can be used?


Thank & Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Benefits of vitamin C serum

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Vitamin C serum helps in the synthesis of collagen which is an important component of the skin. This leads to firmer and tighter appearance of the skin.
It also acts as an antioxidant and reduces the sun related and age related skin damage.
It also has a role in lightening of skin complexion and other pigmentary changes.
It can be used continuously for many years without any side effects.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (10 hours later)
Hello Mam,

Adding to the previous question -

i am currently using phytosil 20% Vit C serum .. Is it fine or is there any other one that you can suggest and works better?

Does the serum actually penetrate the skin ?

How many drops should be put on one side and is sufficient ?

How many times in a day it can be applied

What precaution should be taken after having applied it like not being in direct contact with blowing air, or moving out under the sun ?

If you have access to my previous report and discussion ?

I have minor scrars so in that case is it good to continue with the C serum or is there any other medicine that upllifts the scars well?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Phytosil serum is fine, continue using it

Detailed Answer:
Phytosil vitamin C 20 percent serum is fine.
You can continue using it.
Yes the serum pentrates the skin.
You can use 5-6 drops on one side.
It has to be applied twice daily: once in the morning and once at night.
You should use a sunscreen during the day time and avoid going out in direct sunlight.
Vitamin C serum won't have much effect on the scars. You can try using tretinoin 0.05 percent cream on the scars at night.
For better results you can consider going for either laser treatment or microneedling sessions.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (45 minutes later)
Hello Mam,

The reason i had asked if you have access to my previous discussion is that i had stated that i have already undergone laser, dermaroller, PRP

and presently my skin would be healing i guess and my skin tends to remain a bit on reddish side so can i use tretinoin 0.05 (retino -A) in that case ? Or should i wait ?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Tretinoin cream can be used if redness is slight

Detailed Answer:
I had a look at your previous discussions but couldn't see any images.
If the redness is slight tretinoin cream can be used but if it is pronounced I would recommend you to wait till the time it decreases and then go ahead with the use of tretinoin cream.
But definitely continue using the sunscreen.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (4 hours later)
Hello Mam,

Can you please let me know if tretinoin cream has any side effects and and for how long it can be used ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Dryness, irritation & photosensitivity are its side effects

Detailed Answer:
Tretinoin cream can lead to dryness, irritation and photo sensitivity in some individuals.
So use of sunscreen during the day time is must when using tretinoin cream.
It can used for long duration of time even for years if it suits a person.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (11 hours later)
Hello Mam,

So Retino A .05% would be fine in that case ?

And can i follow a routine like using vit c serum in the morning and Retino A in the night ?

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can use vitamin C serum in morning & tretinoin at night

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Yes it is fine to use tretinoin cream at night and vitamin C serum in the morning.
You can go ahead with it.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (42 minutes later)
Hello Mam,

Is Retino A (.05%) fine ?

Can we use normal band aids on acne scars ? Does it holds help skin hold together or by anyway improve scar appearance?

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Retino A ( 0.05 percent ) is fine

Detailed Answer:
Retino A ( 0.05 percent ) is fine.
Normal bandaids are not very effective in improving the appearance of scars.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5006 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is panderm plus advisable for acne scars?

Brief Answer: Panderm & fourderm should not be used for acne scars Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for being at healthcaremagic I am Dr Asmeet Kaur Sawhney, a dermatologist. Medicines like panderm and fourderm contains steroids and should not be used for treatment of acne scars. They will be ineffective and can lead to various side effects like redness, worsening of acne, increased hair growth, thinning of skin and dialatation of blood vessels especially if used on the face. Regards Dr Asmeet