question-icon

Is pain on tip of penis a symptom of prostatitis?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: Hello

I had been feeling pain on the tip of my penis and testicles for a while now. My doctor didn't physically examine me but after asking me some questions he concluded that I probably had prostatitis. He put me on a 1 month course of Sulfatrim. I've been on the antibiotics for 11 days now and I've only seen little to no improvement. Pain still there. Shouldn't I start getting better? Does it usually take this long? Could he have the wrong diagnosis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would have loved to see you dpp spme tests before getting on this drug.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this persistence of symptoms.

Prostatitis is a heavy diagnosis and needs about 4-6weeks of antibiotics for treatment. Success rates can be low. Seen the length of treatment, getting tested before starting treatment is always advised. This will help us know what the germ is, what antibiotics can works before putting a client n drugs fro 4weeks without any strong supporting information.

Tip of the penis is not typical for prostatitis. Though prostatitis could take so long before you observe relief, I will recommend you get tested to be sure of what we are dealing with here. For this, gentle massage of the prostate followed by urine collection for culture and sensitivity testing would be of great help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6320 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pain on tip of penis a symptom of prostatitis?

Brief Answer: I would have loved to see you dpp spme tests before getting on this drug. Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this persistence of symptoms. Prostatitis is a heavy diagnosis and needs about 4-6weeks of antibiotics for treatment. Success rates can be low. Seen the length of treatment, getting tested before starting treatment is always advised. This will help us know what the germ is, what antibiotics can works before putting a client n drugs fro 4weeks without any strong supporting information. Tip of the penis is not typical for prostatitis. Though prostatitis could take so long before you observe relief, I will recommend you get tested to be sure of what we are dealing with here. For this, gentle massage of the prostate followed by urine collection for culture and sensitivity testing would be of great help. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.