Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is pain in the penis and abdominal pain side effects of Levofloxacin?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 3481 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 24 Aug 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: From about two weeks I had some flue and I took Tavacin 500mg (Levofloxacin) and was surprised after 3 days there was a wound on the front of the penis(right side)

I put the fucicort ointment for two weeks and the improvement was slight and the color of the wound turned to purpel

Sometimes I feel pain in the right side of the penis and sometimes the pain of the lower right side of the abdomen and bladder

Penile attachment picture Please tell me what to do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Seems to be reaction to drug, upload pictures

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have gone through your complaints and it seems to be a reaction to drug.
I can’t see any pictures.
Kindly upload them again under the report section of the site so that I can have a clearer picture of the condition and can guide you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 2 hours later
dear dr

kindly find attached photo
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Seems to be fixed drug eruption

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I have reviewed the attached photographs and it seems to be fixed drug eruption which is a type of drug reaction.
I would recommend you to apply an antibiotic cream like fusidic acid on the scabbed area twice daily and take antihistaminic like tablet Cetrizine 10 mg once daily at bedtime for another 7-10 days.
The abdominal and bladder pain doesn't seem to be related to drug reaction.
If it persists go for ultrasound abdomen and pelvis to find out its cause.

Take Care!
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney,
Dermatologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on