Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Is pain behind the head post injury along with left ear pain a concern?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3474 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor,

My Daughter who is aged 7 fell back on her head from 2 to 3 feet chair in the park on the Cement floor.

She cried soon after she hit the floor and came home crying. She is saying there is pain back of her head and times forehead and near left ear.

Is there anything to worry ? There is no bump or bruise.
Tue, 29 May 2018 in Head Injuries
 
 
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Look out for the ominous signs

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Let me assure you that going by the description things do not appear unusual. If 'head injury' occurs, it will not be without manifestations. The main concern could be the ominous signs of head injury which are:
* Vomiting
* Severe headache
* Altered consciousness or Loss of consciousness
* Convulsions

I assume that none of these have occurred. Unless any of these are present you need not worry. If any of these occur, you would need to get a CT scan of the brain done.

Give paracetamol or acetaminophen in case the child is irritable due to pain.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is pain behind the head post injury along with left ear pain a concern? 18 minutes later
None of that happened, and I hope she is fine. She is playing and just came back and told me there is no pain. The only worry I had was how much stress from the fall the head ca take as there was no bumps or bruise, she was wearing a winter cap as well as she got hair. probably that saved the impact?

I was worried as most of the head injuries are un noticed and could be bad for kids. will keep a watch, but I hope nothing to worry so far.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the updates. Hopefully there is nothing to worry about. Feel free to write back.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Critical Care

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor