Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pain at the base of the thumb associated with carpal tunnel syndrome?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 14650 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 27 Apr 2019 in Lump
Question: My left hand thumb hurts at the base and it hurts to press the volume buttons up and down on my cell phone
Could this be carpal tunnel and how will I know if surgery is needed I had carpal surgery on my right hand 8 years ago but I'm concerned cause when I did the nerve conduction test on my right hand the tester said if you don't have this surgery you could lose all control of your thumb! So how can I tell if my left hand has that severity ?? Of carpal tunnel
Left-hand has hurt about 5 weeks seeing a hand surgeon apri 9
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Carpel tunnel syndrome less likely from only thumb pain.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

* Carpel tunnel syndrome involves compression of the median nerve at wrist joint with pain, tingling, and numbness involving thumb, index, middle finger and outer side of the ring finger.

* As in your case, the narration does not seem to be of carpal tunnel syndrome, rather it is likely to be from some tendon related discomfort at thumb base level.

* The decision of surgery required depends upon the nerve conduction study results, so do not panic regarding the same at present.

Kindly provide further details so that I can answer your query completely.

1. Is there associated discomfort over the index, middle finger also?
2. Keep your arms straight, bend your left wrist in flex position of 90 degrees for 1 minute and observe for any pain, tingling, numbness in hand (if present in which parts) to give me details in follow up conversation.
3. History of any systemic illness as diabetes or else.
4. History of thumb compression or trauma by any maneuver before the onset of pain.

Awaiting for your details.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 46 minutes later
Pain on top of wrist when bent for minute no numbing or tingling
Was stretching my thumb a bit too far trying to do things before pain
Didn't injure it though other than stretching

Some discomfort or slight pain in index ring and midk levfinger

I agree with you its more my thumb than my hand though so I appreciate your reply it could be
Tendon related yes I'll wait to see what 5he doctor says and any related tests
You probably left but if you see this 5hanks so much for your help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

@ Sounds more likely to be tendon related issue.
@ Primary guidelines at present.

- Ice application 8-10 minutes each 4 times a day over the area.
- Do not prefer to prolong texting on XXXXXXX, computer work or weight lifting with that hand or excess thumb stretching.
- Consume a tab. ibuprofen in case of more pain, if there is no history of drug sensitivity.

Hope this will help you.

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on