Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is oxeto1300,Frisium5,Zentel400 appropriate for treating neurocysticercosis ?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Dec 2013 in Brain and Spine
Question: Sir my son age-13,weight-51kg had been. diagnosed with neurocysticercosis in left frontal lobe with associated perilesional edema.7*6*5mm. Doctor has prescribed-oxetol300twice a day,frisium5 once a day,zentel400 twice a day(21 days) . Is the prescription ok.Can he have seizure while taking this medicine. He had one before treatment startedl
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 20 minutes later
Brief Answer: Prescription is good ; Discuss to add steroids Detailed Answer: Dear Sir , Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX This prescription is perfect , But i always prefer to add a short course of steroid like dexamethasone , especially if perilesional edema is there. See , when the worm dies by itself or with Albandazole (Zentel) , its creates an intense inflammation in the brain leading to edema and seizure. Steroids help us to reduce that inflammation and peri-lesional edema. Oxetol and Fresium will control the seizure , in most cases , they control them well , but still if a seizure activity occurs , an other drug is added , or changed. He will require a repeat CT Head plain after 6 months. And the treatment will continue minimum for 2 years. After that , a with drawl trial will be given. At this moment , i am more concerned about adding a steroid short course , Discuss with your doctor. I Hope i am able to solve your query , still if you have any query , you may ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 17 minutes later
Thanks, will ask my doctor as u have advised
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 1 minute later
Brief Answer: My Pleasure Detailed Answer: My pleasure helping you. If you don't have any further query , please close the discussion and rate it. Stay Healthy
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 10 minutes later
Sir do v have to control his diet or activities in any way while this treatment is on is the diagnose perfect is this infection curable 100%
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 42 minutes later
Brief Answer: Very Common Condition Detailed Answer: Raw Vegetables should be avoided , especially food items like noodles containing improperly cooked cabbage. Avoid outside food. If your doctor says this diagnoses , it should be all right. It's a very common condition easily diagnosed and treated. I very close differential is Tuberculoma , but common in developing countries like india. I need to see CT Film to comment upon the diagnosis. This infection is curable , but sometimes the cyst get calcified in the brain , that can be permanent , but not harmful otherwise , that case may require life long anti--epileptics. If you don't have a further query , please close the discussion and rate it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Tuberculoma

doctor1 MD

My Mother recently had MRI Brian Scan and the findings are: 1. Tiny ring enhancing lesion in right mid/superior parietal sub cortical region with...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, A friend of mine was diagnosed with ALS(in Nigeria) but within me, I think its a wrong diagnosis. According to his story, It started as a...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctors, My mom has been diagnosed with lymph node and brain TB 2 years back and has been on TB medication since then. She had a lung TB 5...

doctor1 MD

Dear sir my wife is suffering from RIGHT FRONTAL SOL TUBERCULOMA .OPERATED ON 22.07.2017.MEDICINNES TAKING R-CINEX300/600. PZA750. COMBUTOL1000MG....

doctor1 MD

my son,age 11 have a problem of headache,which happens almost once every week.neurolgist suggested mri,which revealed 'focal hypointense with...

doctor1 MD

I am 29 years old, weighing 78 kg. It's been 3 years since I had my first born and now wish to plan for a second child. I've suffered from...

doctor1 MD

Hello.. sir before three years i was suffer from brain tuberculomas after diagnosis i had completed 18 month treatment on it but now agains some...