question-icon

Is oral thrush connected to oral sex?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 May 2015
Question: I had receive oral sex one month back after two days i had swollen lypnodes and i went for ent doctor gave me amoxicillin and loxoproben and gargel for a week and the diagnosis is pharingitis and it was cleared . But after that i developed yeast on my tounge and then i consolted also a venerology doctor gave me fluconazole 150mg /week and topical oral gel daktarin for and spray antiseptic / anti infalmatory. That i will take for 6 weeks and now im on my 5th week already im not an immunocompromise person. My question is can i get rid off this oral yeast? How many weeks more and is it safe if i suggest to adjust the dose of fulconazole to be taken a per day? I also i cannot gain weight though im eating
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jignesh Gorasia (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Oral thrush will be cured soon, don't worry about it...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I had gone through your question thoroughly and i ensure you to guide you in the right direction.

As per the information available from your side, it seems that you are having oral candida infection or thrush and you are being treated with fluconazole, which is the antifungal medicine to treat it.

Coming to your main question, you may or maynot get rid off this oral thrush. Sometimes after stopping the mediicne, the thrush recurs. Fluconazole dose is 100 mg daily for 4 to 6 weeks and may cure candida in some cases. But it has some side-effects.

I would also recommend you to take proper care of oral hygiene like daily salt water gargle for 4 to 5 times a day, avoid carbohydrate rich diet, brush your teeth twice a day, avoid sugar containing food, avoid smoking, drink cleaner water etc.

Even if it does not get cured, you can live with it without much issues.

Hope this answers your question and let me know if you have any further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jignesh Gorasia (29 minutes later)
My doctor just gave me fluconazole once a week for 6 course is this enought or can i suggest to take it daily? Also im having white spots on my lips is this because of thush? I i get rid my infection will the white spots will also dissapear? Because im suspecting that its a fordyce spots on my lips
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jignesh Gorasia (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can ask for daily flucanazole and white spots will disappear gradually.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Yes, you can suggest your doctor to take flucanazole once a day, which is better course rather than weekly course. And don't take flucanazole for more than 4 weeks. You will definitely get rid off your infection and white spots will also disappear gradually if candida infection is cured completely, don't worry. But if these suspected fordyce spots do not disappear, then also it will not lead to any health related issues to you....
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jignesh Gorasia (1 hour later)
I just want to ask why im having oily skin on face and some rashes or bruise or dryness in palm and kinda itchy is this because of the medication that i used or because of the oral thrush it self.. One more if i will have my physical exam for work is this a graound not to be fit at work?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jignesh Gorasia (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
These signs and symptoms may be due to drug interactions....

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
This kind of signs and symptoms may be because of various drugs interaction which you had taken, so i would recommend you not to take any further drugs after completing fluconazole course. Oral thrush will not lead to oily skin and rashes in palm. I would suggest you to give physical exam after getting cured with candida, but it will not keep you unfit for work, if you are going for physical exam right now.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jignesh Gorasia (54 minutes later)
Doctor i just want to ask even if im treating it now for 6 course one fluconazole / week ..is tgere a chance to cure it even i have low dosage of anti fungal per week.. And also im planing if it gets worst or not cured is ut practical to go back to my home land for vacation and also to treat this as well.. Or better stck with the doctor im consulting with.. Because i want to get rid this off because its too long since its started. And also before i experienced joint paint and loss of apettite. Is this because of stress? Or connected also to oral thush
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jignesh Gorasia (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Ask for daily fluconazole if possible...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am not sure whether weekly therapy is effective or not, but daily therapy is definitely effective in treating oral thrush. Loss of appetite may be due to stress, it is not connected with oral thrush. So you can ask your doctor for daily treatment, otherwise you can stick to the doctor and trust his treatment. I also suggest you to confirm the diagnosis again, because its not been cured till now after taking fluconazole.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jignesh Gorasia (15 minutes later)
Thanks doctor and i want yo ask doctor if its safe to take vitamin c while on medication with fluconazole? Doctor if i will sugest that for daily take of fluconazole can i drop the daktarin oral gel and bbc spray? And if dorctor permited me il just take the fluconazole daily instead? Thanks doctor can i ask how many percentage ill get rid of the oral thrush if taken daily . Thanks doctor because i want to be normal again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jignesh Gorasia (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can take vitamin C and topical gel also....

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome...
You can take vitamin C along with fluconazole, its absolutely safe and beneficial, so you can take it. No you need not to drop daktarin oral gel, because its topical antifungal miconazole and you can take it with oral therapy. You can use BBC spray, but don't overuse it.
Its very very difficult to tell exact percentage for curing oral thrush, but its definitely better than weekly therapy. Don't worry, you will be normal soon, be patient....
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jignesh Gorasia (27 minutes later)
Thank you doctor hope things will be back to normal also doctor is theres a need to take liver function test again? Before i suggest the daily take of fluconazole?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jignesh Gorasia (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
LFTs are not required....

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome anytime...
Don't worry, things will be normal very soon, just be patient and have faith in your doctor as well as god. Fluconazole rarely cause any kind of serious liver dysfunction. it can elevate SGPT levels transiently, but its not significant. So i would suggest that LFTs are not required before taking daily fluconazole.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jignesh Gorasia (16 minutes later)
Thank you doctor i just want to ask what will be the aide efects if i will take fluconazole daily for 4 weeks? And if oral thrush is still there what will be the next step doctor to treat it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jignesh Gorasia (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Side effects are very rare with fluconazole...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
If oral thrush is still there after finishing treatment,then you need to reconsider the lesions and consult your dermatologist to rule out other possibilities.
Oral fluconazole has its own side effects (long list) like abdominal pain, diarrhea or constipation, skin rashes, difficulty in swallowing, etc. But they are very rare, so you need not to worry much about it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jignesh Gorasia (4 hours later)
Doctor i just want to ask if i need to drop the oral gel and the bbc spray if im going to take daily 100mg fluconazole? For two weeks?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jignesh Gorasia (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can use oral gel with daily fluconazole. don't overuse bbc spray....

Detailed Answer:
hello,
No need to drop oral gel even if you are going to take daily fluconazole. BBC spray should be used within limits, don't overuse BBC spray......also maintain good oral hygiene by brushing twice a day, avoid eating sweets and gargle salt water few times a day.....
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jignesh Gorasia

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 430 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is oral thrush connected to oral sex?

Brief Answer: Oral thrush will be cured soon, don't worry about it... Detailed Answer: Hello, I had gone through your question thoroughly and i ensure you to guide you in the right direction. As per the information available from your side, it seems that you are having oral candida infection or thrush and you are being treated with fluconazole, which is the antifungal medicine to treat it. Coming to your main question, you may or maynot get rid off this oral thrush. Sometimes after stopping the mediicne, the thrush recurs. Fluconazole dose is 100 mg daily for 4 to 6 weeks and may cure candida in some cases. But it has some side-effects. I would also recommend you to take proper care of oral hygiene like daily salt water gargle for 4 to 5 times a day, avoid carbohydrate rich diet, brush your teeth twice a day, avoid sugar containing food, avoid smoking, drink cleaner water etc. Even if it does not get cured, you can live with it without much issues. Hope this answers your question and let me know if you have any further queries.