question-icon

Is oral sex between a married couple wrong?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Nov 2015
Question: hi Doctor, I m married . is oral sex safe between married couples?
Yes Doctor, my wife had white discharge. When we consult with Doctor, she told that it is infection, no need to worry. Anything apart from this infection, what want to take care regards oral intercourse?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Need more information

Detailed Answer:
yes.
you should avoid till the infection settles.
I am not sure what you mean by the 2nd part if the query.
Please be specific what you mean when you say anything else?
please contact us with the information for more suggestions.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saumya Mittal (40 minutes later)
What will happen ,If I do oral intercourse while in infection ?.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Infection can spread

Detailed Answer:
there is a possibility that the infection may spread to the other partner.
Best of luck. Dr Mittal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saumya Mittal (3 hours later)
Will this infection create throat pain and like this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Effects

Detailed Answer:
yes
it can cause throat pain.
there can be mouth ulcers .
you may have lip ulcers.
rashes may be seem.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saumya Mittal

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2895 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is oral sex between a married couple wrong?

Brief Answer: Need more information Detailed Answer: yes. you should avoid till the infection settles. I am not sure what you mean by the 2nd part if the query. Please be specific what you mean when you say anything else? please contact us with the information for more suggestions. Best regards.