Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is nuclear medicine parathyroid scan or ultrasound better?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13156 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Aug 2015 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Is nuclear med parathyroid scan better then utz ? They want to do 3 injections nuclear medicine
over 6 hours,is this normal ? What are the side effects of all this nuclear medicine ? Should I ask for only one injection ? Can hyperparathyrroidism cause dry eyes ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nuclear scan better.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome. Nuclear thyroid or parathyroid scans are superior when comparing to any other method of thyroid imaging. it will show possible pathology very accurately and it can be replaced by ultrasound or ct scan. Radionuclide injections are used to be a marker in parathyroid which will allow us to evaluate gland morphology. Overall amount of radiation that patient receive is negligible,not for one ,three or several injections. so there is no need to be worried. hyperthyroidism can cause eye dryness.wish you good health. regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 1 hour later
my present endocrinologist is very acclaimed,but he has not treated me well.should I change to another endocrinologist in my medical group?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes, if you have some doubts

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.
If you have some doubts about his competency then you should ask for another opinion. Thyroid and parthyroid hormonal abnormalities should be easily diagnosed and this is not difficult to treat in most cases.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Dry eye

doctor1 MD

Dear Madam/Sir My Wife is 15th week pregnant.She is getting burning sensation in eyes during morning which would be ok for rest of the day she...

doctor1 MD

I have a black spot on the Sclera of my Rt eye. I have had dry eyes , myopia and floaters for sometime. what is this spot? Should I be concerned?...

doctor1 MD

I had cataract surgery just a little over 3 weeks ago in my left eye. The next day I noticed a "shadow" in the corner of that eye. My eye doctor...

doctor1 MD

I have had very poor circulation in my feet and hands. Some times after standing for 15 mins my feet go numb. I'm also having fainting sensation...

doctor1 MD

I have started to have problems with my eyes for a few weeks now. My vision is blurred, my eyes feel like they are burning as if they have looked...

doctor1 MD

I have been having a glue in my eyes feeling for over 2 years now. I have seen 4 different ophthalmologists and all 4 either thing it s either...

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering with chronic dry eyes . I am on anti inflamitory drops, I have also been having problems with humming in my ears. Yesterday I...