question-icon

Is nuclear medicine imaging performed after anesthetizing the patient?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Jul 2018
Question: Yes when taking one of the nuclear shots should you be numbed first? How exactly does it work?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eni (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It depends on the procedure and the route of administration

Detailed Answer:
Dear patient,
I have read your question and I understand your concern.
If you are going through a nuclear medical examination, then you will need to be prepared as your doctor or the clinic you are doing the exam will describe you.
Usually the shot is done intravenous, but it can be inhaled or swallowed. You need to be conscious for this. You don't have to be numbed if this is a normal procedure.
Then, after you are ready, they will put you through the scans and other equipments that will evaluate your condition.
After this, the answer will be clear and your doctor will be able to proceed with the right treatment for you.

Hope I have helped you! Wish you luck and good health!
Manoku Eni M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Eni

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 319 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is nuclear medicine imaging performed after anesthetizing the patient?

Brief Answer: It depends on the procedure and the route of administration Detailed Answer: Dear patient, I have read your question and I understand your concern. If you are going through a nuclear medical examination, then you will need to be prepared as your doctor or the clinic you are doing the exam will describe you. Usually the shot is done intravenous, but it can be inhaled or swallowed. You need to be conscious for this. You don't have to be numbed if this is a normal procedure. Then, after you are ready, they will put you through the scans and other equipments that will evaluate your condition. After this, the answer will be clear and your doctor will be able to proceed with the right treatment for you. Hope I have helped you! Wish you luck and good health! Manoku Eni M.D.