question-icon

Is normal delivery possible for a patient with gestational diabetes?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: Hi dr. I am 32 weeks 3 days pregnant. And I have been diagnosed with Gestational diabetes. My gynae has put me on 2 units of insulin to be taken before breakfast and before dinner. I wanted to know do I have chances of normal delivery? What should be done for that? Also will my labour be naturally induced or artificially induced? And generally what happens in the case of gestational diabetic patients?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
I would be happy to assist you with your concern, and thank you for reaching out.
With gestational diabetes, the chances of having a baby which is larger than normal is more, hence chances of normal vaginal delivery are decreased.
So if you wish to have a greater chance of a normal delivery, it is best not to wait until 40 weeks when baby size will be more.
Generally gestational diabetic patients are induced at 38 weeks, and then there is a fairly good chance of vaginal birth, if you have a patient skilled doctor.
It is best to have pains induced artificially at 38 weeks of pregnancy.
When was your last ultrasound scan, can you upload that ?
Are your blood sugars controlled ?
Is this your first pregnancy ?
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (2 days later)
Hi dr. This is my 1st pregnancy. My last scan was done on 13th XXXXXXX PFA the reports. Also, after taking insulin I did 7 point profile test at home. here are the readings:-
7 point profile
[ ] Before dinner- 81
[ ] 1 hr after dinner- 124
[ ] 2:45 am- 83
[ ] Before brkfst- 80
[ ] 1 hr after brkfst- 107
[ ] Before lunch- 88
[ ] 1 hr after lunch- 124
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.
Your blood sugar levels are well within range.
Also the ultrasound scan and Doppler are normal.

I think you have very good chances of having a vaginal delivery, but yes, labour pains should be induced at 38 weeks to avoid unnecessary complications.

What is your weight ?
Is your blood pressure, hemoglobin etc normal ?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (10 minutes later)
My weight is 73 kgs currently. My pre pregnancy weight was 65 kgs. Blood pressure and haemoglobin are normal. Haemoglobin test was done during early pregnancy and not after that. I am taking iron capsules( Autrin), Calcium(CCM) and multivitamin (Pregnacare).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
All parameters are normal, and I do not see any complications for your vaginal delivery.
I think you have very good chance of vaginal birth, provided you find the correct doctor to help you with it.
Take care.
Keep me posted in case of any queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (51 minutes later)
Thanks dr. My dr. has advised me the same as you did. I just wanted to take second opinion as I got worried when she said we will induce labour at 38 weeks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks for consulting me

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for the feedback.
My best wishes for you.

Whenever you have a doubt, you can just click on this link, and ask me what you want -
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-aarti-abraham/64623

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is normal delivery possible for a patient with gestational diabetes?

Brief Answer: As below Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. I would be happy to assist you with your concern, and thank you for reaching out. With gestational diabetes, the chances of having a baby which is larger than normal is more, hence chances of normal vaginal delivery are decreased. So if you wish to have a greater chance of a normal delivery, it is best not to wait until 40 weeks when baby size will be more. Generally gestational diabetic patients are induced at 38 weeks, and then there is a fairly good chance of vaginal birth, if you have a patient skilled doctor. It is best to have pains induced artificially at 38 weeks of pregnancy. When was your last ultrasound scan, can you upload that ? Are your blood sugars controlled ? Is this your first pregnancy ? Looking forward to hearing from you. Take care.