question-icon

Is normal delivery possible as per the ultrasound report?

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Jul 2014
Question: Hi doc, my wife is 21weeks 4 days pregnant, and her ultra sound report saying that she has, placenta posterior, grade1, till the OS margin. No retroplacental clot seen. In this stage I want to know that she will a normal delivery, and should we avoid sex.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

The position of the placenta at this stage of the pregnancy is not of much significance though posterior positions can influence fetal positions and presentations later in pregnancy. As the uterus enlarges andthe lower uterine segment is demarcated later in the pregnancy, the placenta almost always migrates upward into the upper uterine segment.

A repeat sonogram at 30-32 weeks is done and if a low-lying placenta is seen at this stage, further management is indicated.

As per the precautions that need to be taken at this stage, it would be better if you can avoid intercourse until it is proved that that placenta has migrated upward and also avoid rough travel.

If the placenta moves upward, there is no need to worry about the possibility of the prospect of a normal delivery.

Hope your query has been answered. Please feel free to contact for further clarifications. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7537 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is normal delivery possible as per the ultrasound report?

Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. The position of the placenta at this stage of the pregnancy is not of much significance though posterior positions can influence fetal positions and presentations later in pregnancy. As the uterus enlarges andthe lower uterine segment is demarcated later in the pregnancy, the placenta almost always migrates upward into the upper uterine segment. A repeat sonogram at 30-32 weeks is done and if a low-lying placenta is seen at this stage, further management is indicated. As per the precautions that need to be taken at this stage, it would be better if you can avoid intercourse until it is proved that that placenta has migrated upward and also avoid rough travel. If the placenta moves upward, there is no need to worry about the possibility of the prospect of a normal delivery. Hope your query has been answered. Please feel free to contact for further clarifications. I will be happy to help. regards, Shanti.V.