question-icon

Is negative oraquick HIV test result at 7 weeks after possible exposure conclusive?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: Ii took an Oraquick oral swab exactly 41 days after possible exposure. I also took an RNA and 4th Generation test right before that. The Oral Swab test was negative, how accurate are the results and should I be worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is conclusive!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this concern about HIV. This test at 7weeks after exposure is conclusive that your are negative. Oraquick has a high degree of sensitivity and being 4th generation test, there is really nothing much to worry about. Please, always use protection during sex. Trust is too expensive to be place in the hands of any other person.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (18 minutes later)
Dr I was referring to the results of the oral swab not the 4th gen test as oh avert recieved the results yet.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Oraquick is accurate...But must be confirmed after 12weeks from exposure!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Oraquick is accurate. However, it need stop be confirmed 12weeks from date of exposure since it looks more of antibodies and not varian particles. For its reliability and accuracy, there is no doubt about it.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (3 minutes later)
Thank you Doc God Bless
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your kind words and wish you well.

If need arises, remember we are right here for you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (4 hours later)
Ok Doc I know I'm a pain in the ass but I did take a 4th generation test at 40 days post exposure. If it comes back negative is that good?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It’s conclusive!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

This is a 4th generation and after 40days, it is conclusive. Be relaxed and stay calm.
Even if she’s on treatment and is undetectable, there is no reason to worry. The chances are very low. However, this is your girlfriend and you should have XXXXXXX discussion with her to understand what’s going around.
I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (29 hours later)
Hi again doc my girlfriend said she's undetectable how can she be undetectable and she's never been treated before and if she is undetectable the likelihood of her passing HIV to another person is unlikely as well unless she has been being treated with antivirals and never told me anything about it but even if she wasn't treated with the antivirals and is undetectable how can you be positive and undetectable that is so confusing. I think she's lying about being undetectable or she has been on antivirals and never said anything to me about it. That being said is it unlikely within the HIV community for HIV-positive people who have undetectable levels of the virus
With undetectable levels of the virus to spread it to other people?
Thanks Doc. I appreciate your prompt response as I'm really stressed I feel lied to and betrayed.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to transmit if she has undetectable levels.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Even if she were positive and on treatment with undetectable levels, there is no reason to worry. The chances of transmission are very low. However, this is your girlfriend and you should have XXXXXXX discussion with her to understand what’s going around.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6318 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is negative oraquick HIV test result at 7 weeks after possible exposure conclusive?

Brief Answer: It is conclusive! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this concern about HIV. This test at 7weeks after exposure is conclusive that your are negative. Oraquick has a high degree of sensitivity and being 4th generation test, there is really nothing much to worry about. Please, always use protection during sex. Trust is too expensive to be place in the hands of any other person. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be. Above all, thanks for using our services.