question-icon

Is negative HIV test after 77 days of possible exposure conclusive?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 May 2015
Question: hi doctor, my inquiry about hiv test if you please check my previous inquires after 77 days of my gentail rubbing exposure my hiv combo test came non reactivate...do I have to repeat my test after 1 week for conclusive result....and did u come gross any case converted to positive after 11 weeks of negative..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes testing advised.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your query at HCM.
I understand your concern and situation.

As I understood is that your 3 months were not completed when you took the HIV test. As per international guidelines you must get tested after 3 months to have a conclusive evidence. Yes in some cases in which patients is immunocompromized it may take a longer duration for seroconversion up to 6 months. Ninety-seven percent of people will develop antibodies in the first 3 months after they are infected. In very rare cases, it can take up to 6 months to develop antibodies to HIV.Therefore I suggest you to get tested once again after 3 months completion.

Take care.
You can take a follow-up query.
If no clarifications then you can close the discussion and rate the answer.
Dr. Sheetal Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma (27 minutes later)
thanks for your quick response I'm sure I'm not immunocompromized and my test was combo antibodies and p24 antigen after 11th week 77 days plus other antibodies test after 8 weeks....so do I have to repeat my test after one week???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
6 months post exposure.

Detailed Answer:
Well I believe that you are not immunocompromized but to be on safer side I suggest you to get tested at 6 months for conclusive evidence. Skip the test after a week. If we consider your prior tests it is 99.99% chances to be negative. But confirmation needed.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sheetal Verma

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 635 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is negative HIV test after 77 days of possible exposure conclusive?

Brief Answer: Yes testing advised. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your query at HCM. I understand your concern and situation. As I understood is that your 3 months were not completed when you took the HIV test. As per international guidelines you must get tested after 3 months to have a conclusive evidence. Yes in some cases in which patients is immunocompromized it may take a longer duration for seroconversion up to 6 months. Ninety-seven percent of people will develop antibodies in the first 3 months after they are infected. In very rare cases, it can take up to 6 months to develop antibodies to HIV.Therefore I suggest you to get tested once again after 3 months completion. Take care. You can take a follow-up query. If no clarifications then you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Dr. Sheetal Verma