Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is negative HIV ag/ab test result at 21 week of exposure,conclusive?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4168 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Aug 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Had a 21 week negative hiv ag/ab test post exposure. Does it rule of out hiv. Am i out of the window period?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You do not have HIV;window period-maximum 12 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I can understand your concern for the interpretation of results of HIV ag/ab test.

Let me give you the good news that you do not have HIV and I first of all want to reassure you are totally clear, so just relax first.

Let me simplify the things and give you medical and scientific facts behind my firm declaration- Let you know about HIV infection:

In an unprotected intercourse with a HIV positive person the HIV viruses gets entered into the body and divides in innumerous numbers(millions of viruses per ml).

After a period of 2-6 week there is mounting of antibodies against the viruses.

These antibodies can take at the maximum of 8-10 weeks of the period to get expressed. This particular period is known as window period.

Window period means the time period between the entrance of HIV to the detectability of either the virus or the antibodies.

For the virus detection it is around 2 weeks and for antibody detection it is minimum 6 weeks to maximum 12 weeks. so accordingly the window period for antibody test is 12 weeks of maximum time.

As you have done the test 21 weeks which is negative so your status is totally clean.

So my dear young man, just relax and relieve all your stress regarding the issue. I also guide to use the best protection in form of condoms for safer sex.

I hope these information will help you. If you have any further queries I will be glad to help.

"Just enjoy the day with great enthusiasm of the good news for yourself"

Regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology and Sexually transmitted diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 26 minutes later
Thank you Dr XXXXXXX I have never had such great medical advice. Ypu have relieved my stress and my fear amd have given me good medical amd scientific facts. I really want to commend you and thank you from the bottom of my heart.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
"Lose your all the fears and enjoy your day"

Detailed Answer:
Dear young fellow,

Welcome back and thanks a lot for your so swift follow up.

I am really glad to know that you are relaxed now. There is no need to worry and I firmly declare that you are totally alright.

"Lose your all the fears and enjoy your day"

I hope these information's will relax you completely. If you have further queries I will be happy to help or if not then can close the query and rate the answer.

For any future guidance regarding skin or related conditions you can ask me directly at:

bit.ly/drsanjaykanodia

"Wish you good health"

Regards,
Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology and Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 6 minutes later
I have 1 more question thats skin related. How do i get rid of/treat acne ice pick scaring
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Kindly upload few good resolution pictures.

Detailed Answer:
Hello young buddy,

Welcome again and thanks for follow up.

For the treatment of acne scar I need to know the grade and depth of scarring.
I request you to kindly upload few good resolution pictures of the face area from front, left and right so that I can analyze it better. Kindly send good resolution pictures focusing the area of concern which can be seen on higher magnification. For uploading the pictures you have a facility on the right side of the page or can send on:

YYYY@YYYY

with "attention:Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia"

I also reassure you that your pictures will be confidential material and will not be visible to anyone else on forum.

Hope to hear soon from your side.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD- Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 21 hours later
Ok thanks dr. I have another question concerning hiv infection. If you have unprotected sex with a known hiv positive person is the window period still 3 months are is it extended.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
The window period doesn't change.

Detailed Answer:
Hello young buddy,

Welcome again to the forum.

Regarding your further query- The window period for antibody test by any means is 3 months. It doesn't matter whether you know the status of the person or not. So even if the status is known or unknown the window period is not changed.

As I said earlier "Window period" means the time period between the entrance of HIV virus to its detectability by either the virus itself or the antibodies.

Any person if negative with gap of 3 months from the day of exposure then is totally clear and there is no doubt regarding the same.

In your case too it is almost double the time from 12 weeks so is way beyond any confusion level of time period.

I hope these information will help you. If you have any further queries I will be glad to help.

"Just relax"

Regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology and Sexually transmitted diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 10 hours later
I find it extremely difficult to relax i am experiencing shortness of breathe blurry vision and i cannot focus on my job. I was an healthy individual before this flu like illness 2 weeks after my sexual encounter. I have been to many dr. And they are saying all test come back good. I heard the girl i slept with had a boyfriend who is in the hospital from having a light heart attack and kidney failure because he couldnt breathe. I am having the same breathing problems. 21 Weeks after the encounter. I had all ars symptoms. I dont know what to do next
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
ARS occurs after 6 weeks and not 2 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hello young fellow,

Welcome again to the forum.

First of all stop thinking that you have HIV infection.

As I cleared out that your tests are cent percent valid and reliable with no question of doubt about it.


ARS occurs after 6 weeks of infection and not within 2 weeks. It is always almost accompanied by fever of high grade.

Difficulties in breathing and heart attack are not at all the symptoms of ARS.

So I first and for most want to reassure you that neither you are infected with HIV nor you have the symptoms of the same.

So relax about your past and move on for print and bright future ahead.

My all best wishes,

with regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
These are the symptoms i had post sex. Rash, sore throat, Penis Ulcer, lasted for aproximately 2 Weeks. Right After Came Flu Like Illness. Stuffy Nose, swollen Lymph all over, night sweats for 2 months, White Tongue with Lessions On Side. White Line on inner Cheek. discloration Of Toenails. Then gastro Intestinal Problems Confusion And Continued Malaise since First Set Of Symptoms, Stiff Neck, Shortness of Breathe ear Ache blurry symptoms reocurring throat issues. The girl I had Sex With Recently Got Over Flu And She was Complaining About Stiff Neck. And Throat Issues
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Relax about your status - you are totally normal!!

Detailed Answer:
Hello young buddy,

Welcome back and thanks for your further follow up.

I have gone though your complete set of symptoms and let me reassure you that most of the symptoms are due to stress and nothing else.

First and foremost you are not infected with HIV as the tests confirm the status of yours.

Even if you talk about the HIV symptoms better known as ARS or Acute Retroviral syndrome then by analyzing your symptoms again you can get that there is no high grade fever in yourself.

Fever is sloe most important factor in deciding about ARS.

You should remember that it is almost more than 21 weeks and your tests shows negative status.

So lose your anxiety and just try to relax.

DO not read anything related to HIV on internet as is the biggest cause of stress related to HIV.

If you want to get away from all the symptom which you are feeling then must have to give positive feedback to yourself and try and relax. Do not sit alone and keep a good company with yourself.

So relax about your status - you are totally normal!!!
My all best wishes,

with regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 2 days later
Should i look into anxiety medication. If so, what kind should i take. Or should i get a marijuana card. Can smoking marijuana help with anxiety
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No addiction forming things please.

Detailed Answer:
Dear young buddy,

Welcome again to the forum and thanks for your follow up.

You are like my younger brother and I can not at all suggest you for smoking and Marijuana. It is not at all the way you should take care of your anxiety.

It will not only create further problems but also create an addiction problem later.

Fortthe part of anxiety medications- in my patients I prefer to do yoga and relaxation exercises. I suggest to keep yourself busy and not to sit alone. Even if the anxiety is not getting reduced then medicines must be taken only under medical supervision.

I again reassure you that you do not have HIV infection so relax yourself for the same.

I hope these informations will help you. I will be glad to answer any further queries.

With regards,
Dr Sanjay Kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Acne

doctor1 MD

I had a legion on my face and after a month it began to cause me chest pain that increased as the sore grew. I was concerned about the chest pain and its size so i went to a clinic. i thought it was a spider bite. he said it clearly wasn t so gave me an ointment for acne. he told me the sore had absolutely nothing to do with my chest pain. I took the ointment for 3 weeks and the chest pain and sore grew. By then i knew it was causing me pain the got more severe. I went to the hospital 3 weeks later and he also told my it wasn t causing chest pain. he gave me a antibiotic for infection and when i was a week into the bottle a pain ripped through my chest which didn t last just one second, but about 3 or 4. When it happened i thought i was having a heart attack. i went home and lanced it myself, which they didn t offer to do. it grew outward in a circle and was slightly smaller than a quarter. not far above the skin, it grew deep into my cheek. it took a week to fight the infection out. the pain subsided from a 8 and some intense 10 to about a 3 with occasional 10 stabbings. its comes and goes throughout the day. I didn t get blood test for the sore from either doctor. now the sore is gone but over the past 2 years ive been to the doctor for my chest pain and they have taken blood samples related to checking my heart. i havent told them about that infection because those first 2 doctors said the sore wasn t causing the pain, but how would they know since they never took a blood test. i know it caused the pain then and the aftermath now. Should i tell the heart doctor about the infection? Will he shrug me off like the other 2? and is it possible the infection is still there or gone but damaged something? what was the infection?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been using otocomb ointment on some acne sores on my face now for about 4 years. It ususally clears them up in a couple of days and I just use this every 2nd night on the spots only. But I think it is causing some pigmentation problems on my face now. Could this be the cause of it? Thanks

doctor1 MD

hi,i m 22 yrs female,my face skin has appeared black since the initial of 2011.but my face skin was not black it should be mentioned here that for acne on my face i was treated by homeopathy doctor in 2009 though my acne has disappeared buy face skin turned into black and some red pimples like thing what should i do now.how can i get a smooth and spot free beautiful skin.thank u

doctor1 MD

hello. i am 36 year old female. i have high DHT in my reports. Taking deone 35 ,prescribed by doc..contraceptive pills to control hormones. Avoiding milk also. my acne is much better but im facing terrible hair loss issue. Im taking FOLLIHAIR for that problem. Wil it help?

doctor1 MD

I picked up my prescription for Neosalus cream. I had some left in the old tube, so it was a couple weeks before I opened the prescription package. When I opened it, I found included a tube of Tretinoin , which I don't remember my dermatologist...

doctor1 MD

I started using a Retin A product called acretin 0.05. it's my first time on retin a products. I've been prescribed this cream because I got mild acne in my cheeks the past 2 months. I wanted to know what are the disadvantages of this product as I...

doctor1 MD

acne prone skin but very mild.