question-icon

Is negative HIV DNA PCR test 21 days after sexual exposure conclusive?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Nov 2015
Question: sir,
I had a protected sex 2 week ago. it was oral and vaginal protected sex.I am worried about couple of things like i did fingering before sex and then sex,went to clean my self in that process by mistake if my fingers touches top of my private part can i get infected? but condom didnt broke or removed while doing sex it was there all the time
while kissing by mistake i engulfed opposite person saliva but i dont have gums or open sores in mouth so can i get infected?
i am feeling cold and kind of sore throat and today i had small knob near my private part are this symptoms of HIV?
Tell me should I test for DNA PCR after 21 days and that result will be conclusive?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to be HIV infection in this scenario.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to health care magic.

I have read all your question and will give you the answer.

First of all, I would like to tell you that HIV infection occurs only when our mucosa linings in the mouth, vagina, penis or rectum come in direct contact with blood or bodily fluids such as semen, vaginal fluid and rectal fluid that can contain HIV virus.

Here in your case, if there was no cut or scratch or even bruise on your penile skin or fingers then you need not to worry about HIV infection.

If you have fingered her vagina by a bare finger but still there is no direct contact of body fluids into the mucosal surface of the body or its part.

So, I do not think there is any chance of getting HIV in this scenario.

Through bare hands or bare body skin, the virus (HIV or other STD) cannot get transmitted into blood circulation.

Also, The materials used to make most condoms such as latex, polyurethane and polyisoprene do not allow bacteria, viruses or other germs to pass through them.

Therefore condoms act as a barrier to HIV and STDs infection by preventing the mouth, vagina, penis and rectum from being exposed to bodily fluids such as semen, vaginal fluid and rectal fluid that can contain HIV and STDs.

Also,through kissing (or saliva) HIV transmission is very rare.

Therefore, do not bother and be rested.

Your cold and sore throat could be due to some other infection (other than HIV) for which you can take appropriate treatment from some local doctor or GP (if you still have the symptoms).

You can go for HIV RNA qualitative test (instead of DNA PCR) is highly sensitive & specific test at 8 weeks after the exposure which will give you nearly 100% result to be damn sure and peace of your mind.

Hope this will help you and if any doubt then you can ask me.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (19 hours later)
sir thank you for response.
Why not DNA PCR test after 21 days? isnt that gives 100pct result?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Both tests are almost similar but I would prefer HIV RNA.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the reply.

HIV RNA PCR can detect HIV infection as early as 4 days post exposure but is considered most sensitive after 10 days exposure.

It's negative result is almost conclusive.

DNA PCR is also somewhat similar to RNA PCR but if you want to do test within few days then go for HIV RNA.

I personally prefer to do HIV RNA tests in my patients.

Both these tests help in identifying viral presence.They help in diagnosis during window period.

Regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (26 hours later)
thank you for your reply sir.

when you say HIV through saliva is very rare what do you mean by that?

i said after fingering her i had sex then i went to clean myself, while cleaning can i get infected if by mistake my hand touches top of my dick or from where sperm comes out.

sir help me with any good test centre in XXXXXXX so i can go and do my test.

Thank you and apologies for bothering you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
will answer one by one.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,
Thanks for the reply and no need to apology here.

1) Well,you can go for green cross laboratory or supra-tech laboratory for HIV RNA testing in XXXXXXX You can search their address and contact number on the internet.

2) If you have fingered her vagina by your bare finger but if there is no cut or even scratch over the finger or glans penis then it is impossible for HIV virus to enter into your blood circulation.

Means there is no direct contact of body fluids (of that girl) into the mucosal surface of the body or its part (of yours).

Or even if you touch your finger to the glans penis by mistake,still there is no chance of getting entry of virus into your blood as there was no cut or scratch mark over your penis,means virus can not get entry from our intact skin.

I hope it will clear now.

3) Lastly,HIV rarely transmits through saliva means,when a person infected with HIV and if he/she has very heavy viral load in his/her blood or has reached to the stage of AIDS,then it might be possible that our body starts secreting/excreting HIV virus through our body fluids (saliva,sweat,urine etc).

In this scenario,a person when kisses the infected person and if he/she engulfs that saliva containing HIV then there can be chances of absorption of those virus from mouth cavity into the blood circulation causing HIV infection but this phenomena occur very rarely.

Means to be possible above phenomena,all these stages must go as per our prediction which is rarely possible.

HIV heavy viral load/AIDS stage-->secretion/excretion of virus in saliva-->mixing of saliva through kissing-->absorption of saliva contains HIV-->entry into blood circulation..

Hope his detailed information will be helpful to clear your doubts.

You can ask me if you have any doubts or you can ask me DIRECT QUERY to in the future.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is negative HIV DNA PCR test 21 days after sexual exposure conclusive?

Brief Answer: Unlikely to be HIV infection in this scenario. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to health care magic. I have read all your question and will give you the answer. First of all, I would like to tell you that HIV infection occurs only when our mucosa linings in the mouth, vagina, penis or rectum come in direct contact with blood or bodily fluids such as semen, vaginal fluid and rectal fluid that can contain HIV virus. Here in your case, if there was no cut or scratch or even bruise on your penile skin or fingers then you need not to worry about HIV infection. If you have fingered her vagina by a bare finger but still there is no direct contact of body fluids into the mucosal surface of the body or its part. So, I do not think there is any chance of getting HIV in this scenario. Through bare hands or bare body skin, the virus (HIV or other STD) cannot get transmitted into blood circulation. Also, The materials used to make most condoms such as latex, polyurethane and polyisoprene do not allow bacteria, viruses or other germs to pass through them. Therefore condoms act as a barrier to HIV and STDs infection by preventing the mouth, vagina, penis and rectum from being exposed to bodily fluids such as semen, vaginal fluid and rectal fluid that can contain HIV and STDs. Also,through kissing (or saliva) HIV transmission is very rare. Therefore, do not bother and be rested. Your cold and sore throat could be due to some other infection (other than HIV) for which you can take appropriate treatment from some local doctor or GP (if you still have the symptoms). You can go for HIV RNA qualitative test (instead of DNA PCR) is highly sensitive & specific test at 8 weeks after the exposure which will give you nearly 100% result to be damn sure and peace of your mind. Hope this will help you and if any doubt then you can ask me. Regards, Dr.Sandip Kabra