Is negative HIV 4th generation test conclusive after 4 months from exposure?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hello doctor,
I had a risky encounter with csw on 1 XXXXXXX 2015 which was unprotected. Than i had wart at my penis which i didnt notice until my another sex encounter on 24 XXXXXXX 2015. After sex i was cleaning my penis and saw that wart on my penis and went to doc and he said i had HPV infection which he treated.after that day i am very anxious for hiv and i have taken 5 tests of hiv.
My last test was 4th gen combo test using CMIA tech@ serum at dr. Lal path lab after 136 days from unprotected sex and 112 days from protected sex. So i have some queries regarding the test.
1. Is hiv 4th gen test conclusive after almost 4 months from protected sex and 4.5 months after unprotected sex.
2. Since i have been very depressed and anxious in these 4 months, so can depression effect my hiv test results since the window period is 3 months.
3. Is this result reliable from private path lab.
4. Can hpv effect seroconversion time.
5. I read on internet that i very rare cases the window period is 6 months if this is so what are those rare cases and who fall in such category.
6. I have also taken CBC, ESR, Sputum Culture and LFT and all the values of the tests were well with in the range.
So how do you take my test results as.
Please advise doctor.
Thanks in advance for doing such a good work for humanity.


doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Allay fears of HIV.Negative results are conclusive after 3 months

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety and worries.

The 4th generation tests are conclusive after 3 months of exposure. It is negative repeatedly .So it is conclusive .You can allay fears of HIV.
There are extremely rare conditions of delayed antibody production.Following conditions the results can be taken conclusive after 6 months:
Immunosuppressive diseases , cancers,on anticancer drugs,on steroids etc.

I do not see any possiblity of such conditions in you.

Just presence of warts does not make you susceptible to HIV.These will not alter test results of HIV.
Private labs like lal path lab is a reputed organization and the results are reliable.
I do not see any need for further HIV tests.You can allay fears of HIV.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 1 hour later
Hi doc,
1.is hiv 4 gen combo test using serum is as reliable as combo test using whole blood?
2.Can you please tell what are common symptoms in person suffering from immunosupressive diesease?
3.does depression and anxiety effect hiv test result or window period or seroconversion time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Both tests reliable.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

Yes both blood or serum combo test are reliable.

Immunosuppressive diseased individuals usually have repeated infections ,which may be severe.The infections may involve many organs or systems in body. They may be malnourished or weak.They may get repeated diarrhea, respiratory infections ,skin infections etc.

Anxiety or depression does not alter the HIV test results or window period .
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 6 hours later
Hello doc,

I have done mantoux test(PPD Test) 1 week ago. Lets say if i take hiv test tomorrow for complete peace of mind and after 1 week from mantoux test which contain purified protien derivative of tuberculin which is a TB antigen, will that affect my hiv test result as ppd contain TB antigen and hiv 4 th gen test look for both p24 antigen and antibodies.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Will not affect HIV test results.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

Mantoux test will not affect the HIV combo or antigen or antibodies test .Even if you go for the HIV tests,it will not affect test results.
I do not see need for any further HIV tests.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 32 hours later
Hello doc,

Thank you for your advice. Just few more questions:
1. What is exact window period of HSV 1&2.
2. How good or conclusive HSV IgM and IgG test after 17 weeks?
3. What is the window period of Hep B and Hep C and when thier test becone conclusive.
4. What are the chances of contracting HIV, HEP B, HEP C , and HSV1&2 in a totally protected sexually activity and condom is intect.
5. Can i strt having sex with my girlfrnd without condom as she is loyal to me.

Please ans each ques separatly and ans ques 4 in details. This is my last post to you. Please clarify my doubts. Want to close this issue once for and all and want to get back to my normal life. Last 4-5 months have the most difficult time i have faced and i just want to get back into my life.

Thanks for you cooperation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV, Hepatitis B& C antibodies tests conclusive after 3 months

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

HSV 1&2 antibodies are quite conclusive after 17 weeks.IgM appears in early phase of infection and IgG appears after 1-2 weeks of infection and can persist for long. IgG is more reliable and conclusive. If negative after 17 weeks it can be considered conclusive. There are some remote chances of false negative results with HSV. But no need to worry.

Usually by 3 months all antibodies would have appeared.I.e the window period would be maximum 3 months for Hepatitis B,C,HIV.All your tests are negative by the given description .So you can allay fears of these diseases.

The chances of transmission of these diseases is almost nil if condom is used in a right manner.Exception being HSV and HPV which can be transmitted even with usage of condom.It may be due to direct skin to skin contact.

With Hepatitis B & C,HIV being negative you are safe.
With warts history, there are possibilities of transmission of warts. But usually warts are benign.It is likely that you might have already transmitted to your partner .HPV has long incubation period and HPV can be transmitted by skin to skin contact or intercourse.
In my opinion you can lead a normal life.
Avoid intercourse when there are active lesions of warts or HSV.
Hope you will avoid intercourse with multiple partners.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hsv

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello,


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2