Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is negative CMIA HIV test 60 days after exposure conclusive?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Sep 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: hello doctore my engilsh poor please coprate sir

my last encounter jun 7th after one month my tri dot test nagtive after 60 days tri dot nagtive , CMIA TEST NON REACTIVE VALUE 0.10 its counclusive sir or not repeted 12 weeks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Considered conclusive after 3 months risk exposure

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. Welcome to health care magic.
I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.

CMIA test is antibodies test done to detect HIV 1&2 antibodies.It is considered conclusive after 3 months exposure.
The chances of the tests coming positive later is almost nil. It is better to go for tests again after 3 months exposure to have final conclusive results.

You can get back with details of risk exposure.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 2 minutes later
sir wich testr is best after 3 months

my sympots like fever not high mouth ulcer light body paines and small bumps hand and abodomin
SIR CMIA TEST WINDOW PEriod
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Elisa or CMIA test after 3 months exposure.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

HIV 1&2 antibodies tests( Elisa or CMIA ) can be done after 3 months exposure. Both are reliable and Conclusive After 3 months.
Though they can detect earlier, the window period given for either of tests is maximum 3 months.

The symptoms are non specific and can be due to stress or anxiety.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 35 minutes later
sir many web site cmia test 6 weeks counclisive its right my result howmuch relabile 8 weeks sir im worried
sir as per cdc guidlines 6 months test is mandtroy or 3 month cmia test is enif please clarfy sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
3 Months conclusive.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

CMIA for antibodies are Conclusive after 3 months.
3 months Window period is conclusive. There is nothing to worry for 6 months.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 3 minutes later
sir my test how much relabile sir 60 days next test 84 days its ok na sir

and im tested my patner she also nagtive 60 days she told im never partcipataing sex another one bfore 2 months
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Conclusive after 3 months exposure

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

The test is reliable and Conclusive after 3 months or 84 days is also ok.
If your partner with whom you had intercourse/risk exposure is negative, then there is no possibility of HIV transmission. You can allay fears now itself totally.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 6 days later
hi sir my cmia 84 days test also nagitive 0.28 value but my dought i have mouth ulcer pain full last one week sir my test counclsive sir or any repted test nesserly ?

sir what is sero nagtive ,sero converstion any chanse my case convert to sero nagtive or sero converstaion pls expalain sir im worred about my test .what is the corect window perioed cmia hiv test
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
HIV negative

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

The CMIA test is reliable and Conclusive after 84 days.
The test is negative .You are free from HIV.
As your partner with whom you had intercourse/risk exposure is negative, then there is no possibility of HIV transmission. You can allay fears of HIV totally.

Sero negative w.r.t HIV means HIV negative. SeroConversion means time taken for formation of antibodies. It is usually 2-6 weeks latest by 3 months.That is the time limit given for antibodies tests(CMIA or ELISA) .Both are reliable. There is no possibility of tests coming positive later.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 35 minutes later
sir thanks ur answer im fell happy sir any requred futcher 6 months test some web sites say 6 months mandatdroy second test as per cdc norms some cases antibody absent pls confirm sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need for further HIV tests

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

There is no need for further HIV tests.
You can allay fears of HIV. It is conclusive.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD

I keep getting a random throbbing in my neck on the right side...almost like an adrenaline rush would cause. It happens when I am in a relaxed...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am currently taking Lutera (birth control) and noticed a very light 3-4day period during my placebo week. Almost 2 weeks later, I noticed...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
