question-icon

Is Naturogest Safe To Take Inspite Of Having Positive Pregnancy Test?

default
Posted on Thu, 8 May 2014
Question: Hi, I missed a period & took a home pregnancy test Yesterday. It came out positive. I went to see a gynac last evening and she recommended certain blood and urine tests Also she prescribed the following medicines to be eaten daily post dinner: Naturogest 200 Mcbm 69 Please suggest if these medicines are OK to have. I was reading online and am nervour about eating Naturogest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer: you can take both the medicines Detailed Answer: Hello, Congratulations on your pregnancy :) You can take both Naturogest 200 and Mcbm 69 as suggested by your gynecologist. Both are safe in pregnancy. P.S.: I have taken both of them in my pregnancy. Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E (1 hour later)
Thanks Shanthi. Your responses always help me ease out:) By the way, unknowingly I had consumed a combiflam earlier this week. To which my gynec was pretty annoyed I am getting very nervous if it led to any harm
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E (1 hour later)
Brief Answer: just one tablet will cause no harm Detailed Answer: Hello, Happy to hear that my responses ease you out :) I am glad to help you too... Just one tablet of Combiflam would cause no harm to the baby. Also, accidents do happen; you cannot blame yourself for it. I am sure that one tablet of combiflam would not cause anything seriously wrong. Please relax and enjoy your pregnancy. Hence on, avoid taking any medicine for that matter, throughout your pregnancy. Take care of yourself.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E (44 hours later)
Hi Dr.Shanthi, My blood reports haven't come out well Firstly, the lab assistant told me they could not derive a positive or negative result from my urine test. So I need to repeat the test. I took the blood reports to my gynec. The TSH level in report is 65.70. T4 is 5.80 total hCG in blood is 161 My last period was on 21st Feb. I have a feeling I might have conceived somewhere between 8th to 17th March. My doctor said I might be having an exisiting thyroid problem. She said the HCG levels are too low and thyroid issue is not letting the baby grow. She asked me to take HUCOG 5000 injections immediately. Also started the Eltroxin 100 for me. She has asked me to repeat the blood test for HCG after 2 days and then we can decide on the viability of the pregnancy She also increased the dosage for Naturogest to 2 times daily PLease advise Doc. I am feeling very low I can send you the scanned reports if you need REgards, XXXXXXX 0000
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E (22 hours later)
Brief Answer: your TSH level is not good, so is HCG Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX I am sorry; the TSH and HCG reports are both not normal. TSH is very high at 65.70. Good you have started on Eltroxin 100. You may consult an endocrinologist along with your gynecologist to see if you need higher dosage of Eltroxin. HCG is low at 161 as well. It should be a minimum of 7500 at least for your current gestational age of 7 weeks plus few days. I agree with your doctor that the thyroid issue is not letting the baby grow. Your doctor has advised you rightly. Please follow all her suggestions, repeat the HCG test after 2 days. In my opinion, you should let go of this pregnancy as it seems mostly not viable. Even if the baby survives, it may have more problems due to the thyroid dysfunction. Please wait for a few days and take a wise decision. Please feel free to share with me your thoughts. I would be glad to help you. I am sorry for the late reply. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E (1 hour later)
Hi Doc, Yes our family too is suggesting the same It is simply overwhelming, first the good news which did not even sink in properly and then this I will visit my gynec tomorrow with the fresh reports. We will take the final call tomorrow but likely to end this Doc, how will this pregnancy be terminated? Through medicines or clinical process? How much time does it take to recover post this process? When can I again plan a baby? REgards, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer: opt for oral medicines Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Yes, I do understand your situation. I am sorry about it too. This pregnancy can be terminated medically by oral medicines or by surgical approach doing D and C. Most doctors would opt for medical termination using oral medicines. It is also the patient's choice. I would suggest you to go for oral medicines to terminate the pregnancy. They are better for you. The medicines used are Mifeprestone and Misoprostol. You should take them orally over 48 hrs and this would be followed by vaginal bleeding. You will be advised for a check ultrasound scan after a week to see if all the products of conception have been cleared off from your womb. It does not take you more than a week to recover. However, the bleeding may continue for ten to fifteen days in some cases. Overall, you should be fine in a month's time. Ideally, you should wait for 3 months after your abortion to try again for a baby. Wish you good luck, XXXXXXX Glad to interact with you any time. Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E (8 hours later)
Hi Doc, I am supremely confused at the moment. Before you read my query, let me assure you I have complete faith in the you and my gynac. My sister visited a gynec in Mumbai with my reports She is an old lady around my mom's age and with many years of experience She was optimistic with my case, probably the only optimism I heard. She says that I should go for a sonography tomorrow and that it may be possible that my cycle was delayed and I have conceived much later. I did clarify to her that there was no intercourse in my case after 17th March also she said it doesn't make sense to go for an HCG blood test within 2 days of taking the HUCOG injection. I should rather wait for a couple of more days She said we should not rush into making any conclusions and she has seen many cases like these where people realize about their thyroid problems only during pregnancy. She also said that one more sonography should be taken after 10 days and only after that we should decide what needs to be done To tell you frankly, I had mentally prepared myself on losing this baby. Now I almost got irritated with my sister on this counterview. Please share your thoughts Also please tell me until how long into pregnancy is a medical abortion feasible? REgards, XXXXXXX 0000
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E (15 hours later)
Brief Answer: let me know your sonography report Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Have you not done an obstetric ultrasound scan until now? If you have already done one, please upload that report. If not, please go for the sonography (ultrasound scan) at the earliest. Your Gestational Age Today is 7 weeks, 4 days according to your last period on 21st Feb. An ultrasound will definitely be able to tell about the viability of the fetus. Do not be confused. Just get the scan done and upload it. I will give my conclusion then. Taking HUCOG injection should not come in the way of HCG blood test. It does not matter whether to wait for 2 days or 4 days. It can be repeatedly done at any time. Yes, many people do realize about their thyroid problems only during pregnancy, and these do not cause much problem. However, in your case, the TSH value is 65.7, which is pretty high. This is more likely to cause problem to the fetus until and unless it is not corrected promptly. It would be wise to take a decision before you complete 8 weeks because as pregnancy progresses, you would have more pain and trouble aborting it. No need to get irritated, counterviews exist. I do not like to tell something negative to my patients. However, in your case, I would definitely not like to give false hopes. A medical abortion can be safely performed based on a single medical/doctor opinion upto 12 weeks. Please do not be confused or irritated; we have a way out, and will decide on what is best for you. Waiting for you to write back. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E (14 minutes later)
Hi Doc, I went for an ultrasound and BHCG this morning Ultrasound report is expected this evening by 7 P.M and HCG reports will come by tomorrow evening While taking the ultrasound, the doctor was saying the sac isn't visible yet but likely to get visible in a week. He said the walks are thickening and it is likely this pregnancy will become positive by next week. He also mentioned the term late implantation. I am just quoting whatever I heard. I shall upload the reports later today Yes, I have had 5-6 weeks menstrual cycles in the past. Since last 2 years it has been more or less 4 weeks. Could this be a cause for late implantation? Why are we counting from 21st Feb. I am pretty sure I must have conceived only between 8th to 17th March. You see both of us have been travelling for work and this is the only period we had active intercourse. Given that the implantation hasn't happened, is the TSH still harming the baby? Lastly, doc is there a number or a direct email where I can reach you? You may understand my anxiety and I would like to talk to you as soon as I have the reports While I want a healthy baby, I am not taking any hurried decision on aborting the baby. I would do that only once the doctor/you confirms to me REgards, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E (5 hours later)
Brief Answer: gestational sac should be visible by now Detailed Answer: Hi, A gestational sac should be visible by now that is around 7 weeks. If it is not visible now, it's unlikely to be visible in the next week. However, if there was late implantation, the sac could appear also. Nothing can be said for sure at this point. See, in my view, you can wait for a week more without any problem. No problem in it. As I said, if you have to opt for abortion, you can get it done safely at around 9 weeks as well. No harm in it. Please upload the scan reports for better clarity. No, change in your cycles is unlikely to be the cause for late implantation. For all practical purposes, we always count the dates from your last period and not from the date you had sexual intercourse or the date you conceived. Given that the implantation hasn't happened, is the TSH still harming the baby? - it could have already caused harm to the baby at such level. This may be the reason as to why the gestational sac is not visible yet. I am sorry XXXXXXX the website policy does not allow me to share my personal contact details with you. Since you are a corporate user, you can request for a 'Doctor Call' from your dashboard or you can write to YYYY@YYYY saying that you would like to talk to me. I should be able to speak to you then. You can wait for next 2 weeks without any fears to take the decision. Wish you good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E (16 hours later)
I am uploading the report from ultrasound. I shall upload the blood hcg reports tonight
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E (7 hours later)
Brief Answer: there is no pregnancy sonologically Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX The ultrasound report says - uterine cavity appears empty at present by TAS (TransAbdominal Ultrasound). This means to say there is no pregnancy or gestational sac as of now. I am sorry about that. As suggested, please get a short interval follow up transvaginal scan done in next few days. Please upload the HCG report as well. Let's hope for the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E (4 hours later)
Hi Doc, My HCG declined. It is now 68 my gynac said it is going into self termination she wants me to stop having those supporting medicines(HUCOG and Naturogest) she asked me to continue with mcbm and ofcors the thyroid medication she said I need to do a urine test on Friday and visit her again She may ask me to do more tests to exactly understand the cause for this She mentioned about a possible TOrch test(what is this?) or some other hormonal tests, vaginal inspection, USG etc, all depends on Friday's outcome She said I may not need medical termination, but if my period doesn't come, she will give medicines. Thanks & Regards, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E (33 hours later)
Brief Answer: I agree with your Gynec Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Sorry for the late reply; was on leave. Yes, it is going into self termination. Your doctor has decided the right management for you. I agree with her. Please go ahead according to her instructions. TORCH test is done for maternal infections like Toxoplasmosis, Rubella, Cytomegalovirus, and Herpes. These could cause early termination of pregnancy when mother is infected. Again, she is right. If you do not get your periods normally, then you can opt for medicines. Please take care of yourself, and wish you good luck for the next time. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E (3 hours later)
Hi Doc, there has been no bleeding yet. I took the home test this morning and it shows not pregnant. As per you what could be the cause for this self termination Could this be a more serious problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E (2 hours later)
Brief Answer: high levels of TSH is likely cause Detailed Answer: Hello, Please wait for a few more days to get the bleeding naturally. The likely cause for self termination is the high levels of TSH. Continue to take the treatment to correct it. I do not see any other more serious problem. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E (43 minutes later)
One last question on this thread Doc, You said we should wait for 3 months before trying again in case of a medical abortion Is it the same in case of self termination as well Anyways, I might just take some time to get over all this first REgards, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E (23 hours later)
Brief Answer: yes, it is the same Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Yes, it is the same for self termination as well. You must wait for 3 months before trying again. Take your time and wish you good luck and good health always. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanthi.E

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 2481 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Naturogest Safe To Take Inspite Of Having Positive Pregnancy Test?

Brief Answer: you can take both the medicines Detailed Answer: Hello, Congratulations on your pregnancy :) You can take both Naturogest 200 and Mcbm 69 as suggested by your gynecologist. Both are safe in pregnancy. P.S.: I have taken both of them in my pregnancy. Wish you good health.