question-icon

Is mutton liver safe for consumption during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 May 2016
Question: Hi Dr. XXXXXXX

I am 7 weeks pregnant .Yesterday I ate mutton liver but just checked that liver is not advisable during pregnancy .

Is that so
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Having it once will not cause any harm.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Taking Liver too frequently during pregnancy is not advisable as it contains a high quantity of Vitamin A. This can accumulate in body if liver is eaten regularly all throughout the pregnancy. You are only 7 weeks pregnant. Consuming it once or twice during pregnancy is not harmful. Do not worry. It will not harm your baby. Avoid taking it again and concentrate on a healthy diet.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (21 hours later)

Thanks a lot for your reply. Yes I will not eat it again.Also can you please help me with the list of food I need to avoid during pregnancy\.Also can I eat dates and strawberry as I love them.Also Butter and Ghee can be taken or not .

I take Nariyal Pani regularly.Hope that's ok
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Try green leafy vegetables and high protein pulses.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
You should avoid taking meat and poultry during pregnancy as chances of infection are higher with non vegetarian foods. Avoid unpasteurized milk, undercooked food, hot and spicy foods, fruits like papaya, pineapple, icecreams and preserved foods.
You can eat dates and fresh strawberries. Butter and ghee should be taken in moderation only. Nariyal pani is good for your health.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (2 days later)
Hi Dr XXXXXXX

Thanks for your reply.

Few more things

I am not able to enjoy my pregnancy as unnecessary taking lot of stress.ANd stress is without any reason.Please can you please suggest me some therapies to reduce stress.

Also can a minor blow at tummy at 2 months affect pregnancy or baby inside the womb.

Also can the foetus come out the vagina while urinating at 7 WEEKS Pregnancy without any bleeding .

Kindly reply .

Regards,
XXXX

default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (2 hours later)
Also I have mild cramping in my tummy . Is it normal at 7 weeks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Start doing yoga.

Detailed Answer:
It seems that you are too much worried regarding your pregnancy. You need to relax and start with deep breathing relaxation exercises and yoga for reducing the stress.
A minor blow at tummy will not affect the baby at all as the baby is safe and well cushioned with fluid inside the womb.
A fetus cannot come out at 7 weeks while urinating without any pain or bleeding.
The mild cramping in the tummy can be due to intestinal cramps. This is not necessary to be a uterine cause. Please do not worry and just relax.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13925 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is mutton liver safe for consumption during pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Having it once will not cause any harm. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Taking Liver too frequently during pregnancy is not advisable as it contains a high quantity of Vitamin A. This can accumulate in body if liver is eaten regularly all throughout the pregnancy. You are only 7 weeks pregnant. Consuming it once or twice during pregnancy is not harmful. Do not worry. It will not harm your baby. Avoid taking it again and concentrate on a healthy diet. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal