Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is mouth ulcer symtpom of HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2766 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Sep 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hello Doctor,

I took TMA RNA test on 15th day after exposure. The result was 'Not-detected'. Also, I took 4th generation HIV combo test at 30th day after exposure. The result was 'non-reactive'. But, now I am at 35th day after exposure and developed a mouth ulcer. This again started worrying me. Please let me know whether the results are conclusive or the mouth ulcer that I developed yesterday still indicate that I may have HIV?

Note : I took chicken and eggs almost daily for the past 3-4 days. Could this be a reason for mouth ulcer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV 1 infection ruled out conclusively.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

Your TMA RNA test and 4th generation Combo HIV test ruled out HIV 1 Infection beyond any doubt. (HIV 1 infection is 99% common among the HIV infected patients). A very rare possibility of HIV 2 (less than 1%) is yet to be ruled out. It can be ruled out only with antibody based tests, that too, only by 12 weeks after the high risk exposure. But this is a very rare possibility. Your symptom of mouth ulcer is a very common problem not necessarily related to be due to HIV. Breast sucking and fingering carry a negligible risk for HIV.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hiv test

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD



doctor1 MD

Hello,




tests back then for CMV, EBV, Hepatitis A IgM & HBs, they were negative whereas

results for SGOT, SGPT, Phosphatases alcalines & GGT were respectively 78, 101,


and the levels are now even higher with no fever or any specific symptoms. The

new levels are: SGOT: 145, SGPT: 241, Phosphatases alcalines: 222 & GGT: 62. My

doctor asked me today to visit a gastroenterologist to diagnose the problem. I



an unprotected sexual relation more than 2 years ago and I had hepatitis B and

HIV tests twice, 5 month and one year and a half after the potential risk, but

they were all negative. Please advise!